To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

Academic Services and Instructional Support Home 
CCSA Conference 
K-12 Curriculum & Instruction 
K-3 Literacy 
Office of Early Learning 
Career Technical Education 
Academically or Intellectually Gifted (AIG) 
Accountability 
Exceptional Children 
District and School Transformation 
Federal Program Monitoring and Support Services 
Educator Effectiveness 
Instructional Technology 
Cooperative Innovative High School Programs 
Textbooks 
ACRE 
. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

BY SECTION

Associate's Office | Director's Office | Early Learning Challenge Grant | Test Development | Testing Policy and Operations | CTE Support Services | Curriculum | Regional Lead | Head Start State Collaboration Office | Regional Services | English Language Arts | Healthy Schools | Division of Digital Teaching and Learning | K-12 Programs | Mathematics | RttT | Science | Social Studies | State and Federal Accountability | District and School Transformation | Student Certification and Credentialing | Behavioral Support and Special Programs | EC Delivery Team | Supporting Teaching and Related Services | Policy, Monitoring and Audit | Program Improvement and Professional Development | Federal Program Monitoring | Support Services | Professional Development | Educator Effectiveness | Deputy Chief Academic Office | Sensory Support and Assistive Technology | Early College High School Initiative | Troops to Teachers | NC Teacher Corps | Program Section | K-3 Literacy | STEM | Title I Preschool

 

ASSOCIATE'S OFFICE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Auton, SusanExecutive Assistant919.807.3435
Garland, RebeccaChief Academic Officer919.807.3305
Hines, RobDirector, LEA Projects 919.807.3244
Mills, DavidAdministrative Assistant919.807.3455
Tomberlin, TomDirector, LEA HR Support919.807.3440
Williams, Debora Special Assistant for Graduation & Dropout Prevention Initiatives919.807.3912
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Hussey, WilliamDirector919.807.3969
Betsill Bain, AmyAdministrative Secretary919.807.3817
Breest, KellyannAdmin Assistant to Asst Director919.807.3299
Brown, DonnaDirector (Federal Program Monitoring and Support)919.807.3957
Bynum, TishAdministrative Secretary, State Board of Education Materials919.807.3971
Haynes, KarenAdministrative Secretary (Educator Effectiveness)919.807.3914
Jablonski, AmyRtI/MTSS Consultant & State Transformation Specialist919.807.3857
Johnson, LynneDirector (Educator Effectiveness)919.807.3355
Langill, PaulaAdministrative Secretary (Federal Program Monitoring and Support)919.807.3812
McCoy, RobinDirector (K-12 Curriculum & Instruction)919.807.3817
Moore, SylviaAdministrative Assistant (Federal Program Monitoring and Support)919.807.4009
Patterson, BrandonAssistant Director919.807.3959
Pruette, JohnExecutive Director919.807.3946
Roberson, CamillaGovernor's School919.807.3986
Ruiz, Jan Administrative Assistant919.807.3946
Snead, ShelbyRtI Program Assistant919.807.3934
Stewart, YvetteAssistant Director (Educator Effectiveness)919.807.3375
Thomas, SherryAssistant Director, CEIS Funding, Contract Information, Fiscal Monitoring, IDEA Fiscal Monitoring, Maintenance of Fiscal Effort, State Aid Exceptinal Children Fund919.807.3992
Tucker, CrystalAdministative Assistant (Educator Effectiveness)919.807.3372
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

EARLY LEARNING CHALLENGE GRANT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Bagwell, CindyK-3 Assessment Project Administrator919.807.3710
Beattie, ErikaK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 6704.575.9275
Costello, NancyK-3 Assessment, Region 8808.778.6723
Dewey, CynthiaK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 5919.259.3950
Germano, DarleneK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 3919.622.7350
Graham, JamiK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 4910.995.0517
Koltz, KathleenAdministrative Assistant919.807-3943
Lounsbury, KarenK-3 Assessment Education, Region 7919.438.3993
Scrinzi, AmyK-3 Assessment Project Lead919.807.3854
Simmons, LeslieK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 2910.228.6420
Tetreault, DanielK-3 Assessment Project Lead919.807.3852
Woodall, CatherineK-3 Assessment Education Consultant, Region 1919.818.5391
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

TEST DEVELOPMENT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Auman, DanTest Measurement Specialist for English Language Arts (ELA)919.807.3780
Barbour, BettyProgram Assistant919.807.3784
Bryant, DavidParent Liaison/Stakeholder Assessment Information919.807.3775
Gallagher, MikeTest Measurement Specialist for Mathematics919.807.3777
Gianopulos, GarronPsychometrician, Math Test Development919.807.3956
Lung, HopeSection Chief, Test Development919.807.3774
McBride, NadinePsychometrician, ELA, SBAC, Test Development919.807.3807
Molique, JulieOnline Testing919.807.3428
Pearson, Jami-JonPsychometrician, Science, NCEXTEND1, Test Development919.807.3559
Vacant, Test and Measurement Analyst: Field Test and Special Study Sampling; Data Analyses and Quality Control919.807.3785
 Test Measurement Specialist for Science 
Wilson, JohnnyData Analyst, SAT, AP, State Assessment Reporting, DMG919.807.3783
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

TESTING POLICY AND OPERATIONS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Carolan, NancySection Chief, Testing Policy and Operations919.807.4160
Carroll, TanjaProgram Assistant919.807.3805
Garner, IrisNational Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP), TIMSS, PISA919.807.3768
Jordan, ShannonNC Final Exams, ACT, WorkKeys, Plan, Explore; Field Test Calendar919.807.3778
Rachis, StefanieEOG, NCEXTEND2, EOG Testing Policy; BOG3 Testing Policy919.807.3802
Sellers, ShannonLEA Testing Coordinator for Charter Schools919.807.3806
Swiger, BrianTest Production, Shipping, Answer Sheets, Test Coordinator Publications; OTISS919.807.3804
Vacant, Alternate Assessment (NCEXTEND1) Policy; Accommodations; Students with Disabilities; ESL919.807.3781
 AMAO's Title III, Accountability, Reporting 
Wooten, WendyEOC, NCEXTEND2 EOC Testing Policy; HS Fliexible Testing Waiver; Graduation project; Medical Exceptions919.807.3801
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

CTE SUPPORT SERVICES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Baker, ShannonCivil Rights/SP/Equity919.807.3872
Droessler, ChrisCareer Academies/HSTW/Postsecondary Partnerhships919.807.3891
Gray-Watson, FeliciaSection Chief, Support Services919.807.3892
Horner, MarchelleCareer Development/ Workkeys/Work-based Learning919.807.3937
Howard, MichelleProgram Assistant919.807.3878
Kelley, StephenInstructional Management919.807.3880
Worrill, CindyFinance & Data Assistant (Career and Technical Education)919.807.3905
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

CURRICULUM

Name

Specialty

Phone

Ali, DeloresMarketing & Entrepreneurship Education919.807.3875
Davis, JasonCTSO FFA919.513.0216
Johnson, JanetCTSO Advisor FCCLA919.807.3845
Lay, LindaBusiness, Finance & IT Education919.807.3883
Legrand, TakedaFamily & Consumer Sciences919.807.3893
Michael, TreySpecial Assistant919.807.3877
Morris, LemikaProgram Assistant919.807.3897
O'Brien, PamDECA Advisor919.807.3874
Seehorn, DeborahBusiness, Finance, & IT Education919.807.3871
Short, CarolSection Chief, Curriculum919.807.3822
Thomas, Mary JaneCTSO Advisor FBLA919.807.3873
vacant, Agricultural Education (NCSU)919.513.1205
 Business, Finance, & IT Education 
Williams, SherryFamily & Consumer Sciences/Early Childhood Education919.807.3904
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

REGIONAL LEAD

Name

Specialty

Phone

Berman Ishee, TamaraRegional Lead252.646.0777
Cline, TerryRegional Lead252.455.0767
Coon, JamesRegional Lead252.571.9540
Crouch, LindaProgram Assistant919.807.3927
Harris-Burke, FrancesRegional Lead703.217.8170
Hickman, MichaelRegional Lead Coordinator919.807.3848
King, JanRegional Lead828.606.0177
Smith, RobinRegional Lead336.802.6824
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

HEAD START STATE COLLABORATION OFFICE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Garvin, KhariDirector, Head Start State Collaboration Office919.807.3618
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

REGIONAL SERVICES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Callicutt, AnnSouthwest Region704.857.0099
Edney, WendyWest Region828.697.4932
Harris, ChristyNortheast Region252.789.4908
Kirkman, JohnSoutheast Region919.777.2727
Summey, TedCentral Region336.721.2131
Tobey, MartyNorthwest Region336.475.0184
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Frost, Anna6-12 English Language Arts919.807.3952
Joslin, JulieTeam Lead (K-12 English Language Arts)919.807.3935
Llewellyn McIntosh, LisaK-5 English Language Arts919.807.3895
Parker, TeresaProgram Assistant919.807.3837
Vacant, 9-12 English Language Arts919.807.3833
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

HEALTHY SCHOOLS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Essick, EllenSection Chief919.807.3867
Floyd, NakishaAbstinence Education Consultant919.807.3942
Flythe, ReginaldDriver Education Consultant919.807.3485
Hudson, MelodyProgram Assistant919.807.3939
Minard, ChrisAllied Health Consultant919.807.3858
Vacant, Chief Health and Community Relations Officer919.807.4068
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

DIVISION OF DIGITAL TEACHING AND LEARNING

Name

Specialty

Phone

Godfrey, AmberRegion 1 Consultant252.562.0807
Goodman, DeborahRegion 2 Consultant252.632.0764
Holmes, GailEducator On Loan336.420.9481
Honeycutt, MelanieRegion 7 Consultant919.606.7423
Kimrey, Neill Director919.807.3270
LaGarde, JenniferEducator On Loan910.465.1287
Mathews, CathyRegion 6 Consultant704.269.8386
McKinney, SusanAdminstrative Assistant919.807.3828
Myers, OuidaRegion 5 Consultant919.807.3271
Northrup, JenniferRegion 8 Consultant828.214.5110
Parker, KathyLibrary Media Consultant919.807.3267
Sartain, CynthiaRegion 3 Consultant919.807.1061
Sparlin, DanNC Wise Owl/Copyright Specialist/Consultant828.675.8020
Wilson, JulianRegion 4 Consultant910.740.4429
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

K-12 PROGRAMS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Ebert, ChristieSection Chief (K-12 Program Areas)919.807.3856
Fasciano, HelgaSpecial Assistant to Global Education919.807.3864
Gunter, Ann MarieWorld Languages919.807.3865
Jenkins, BurtHealth & Physical Education919.807.3637
Mann Thrower, IvannaESL/Title III919.807.3860
Mapp, SlaterTheatre Arts & Visual Arts Education919.807.3758
Palacios, Jose LuisEducation Advisor, Spanish Embassy919.807.3913
Parker, CeliaProgram Assistant919.807.3931
Stewart, ChrisProgram Assistant919.807.3869
Trez, NadjaESL/Title III919.807.3866
Vacant, ESL/Title III919.807.3861
Whiteman, BrendaA+ Arts Education Specialist919.807.3820
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

MATHEMATICS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Curtis, JenniferSection Chief (K-12 Mathematics)919.807.3838
Hart, SusanProgram Assistant919.807.3846
Maynor, Johannah9-12 Mathematics919.807.3842
Rutherford, KittyK-5 Mathematics919.807.3841
Schulz, DeniseK-2 Mathematics919.807.3839
Vacant, 6-8 Mathematics919.807.3909
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

RTTT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Albaugh, DonnaEducation Consultant II - Region 4910.476.7218
Amerson, Lisa Education Consultant II - Region 7704.439.6119
Askew, AbbeyRttT Consultant - Region 1919.807.3355
Blake-Lewis, AmyRttT Education Consultant II - Region 5704.960.6075
Brower, CynthiaOnline Module Coordinator252.402.9873
Cleven, JodyRttT Contractor - Region 5919.807.3355
Cole, FredaNCEES
Edwards, Beth Education Consultant II - Region 1252.916.6842
Eller, TericiaOnline Facilitator
Fryer, AngeliaRttT Contractor - Region 6919.807.3355
Gardner, JoyceEducation Consultant - Region 8828.242.9872
Garner, JessicaEducation Consultant - Region 6704.268.9824
Horne, DrewWeb Content Manager919.807.3355
Keel, MaryEducation Consultant II - Region 2252.393.3569
Marshall, PaulRttT Contractor - Region 5919.807.3355
Martin, CynthiaRttT Consultant - Region 3919.807.3355
McBroom, RachelEducation Consultant II - Region 4910.978.0704
McKnight, GregoryEducation Consultant II - Region 3919.529.4125
Meiggs, DianneEducation Consultant II - Region 1252.340.0113
Mertz, MaryRttT Consultant - Region 3919.807.3355
Mingo, AdrianeEducation Consultant - Region 6919.807.3355
Morrow, DonnaOnline Module Coordinator919.807.3355
Mullins, HeatherEducation Consultant - Region 7828.244.8759
Patterson, TaraRttT Consultant - Region 2919.807.3355
Payne, DeLeaOnline Module Coordinator336.262.1020
Pearson, RebeccaEducation Consultant - Region 8919.807.3355
Rhodes, HenryRttT Contractor - Region 8919.807.3355
Russell, MaryEducation Consultant II - Region 3919.606.7931
Segalla, Lee AnnCoach
Soni, GeetanjaliOnline Module Coordinator919.272.2664
Stewart, HeatherEducation Consultant II - Region 4919.807.3355
Vacant, Education Consultant II - Region 2
 RttT Contractor - Region 7 
Walbert, DavidOnline Module Coordinator919.308.8427
Williams, Beth AnnWeb Content Manager919.278.8513
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SCIENCE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Hall, DebraK-5 Science919.807.3814
Inman, Jami9-12 Science919.807.3607
Johns , MarilynProgram Assistant919.807.3929
Kenestrick, DonnaK-5 Science919.807.3863
Spain, Ragan9-12 Science919.807.3950
Tipton, Benita6-8 Science919.807.3933
Vance, Beverly Section Chief (K-12 Science)919.807.3936
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Carlock, AnnK-12 Social Studies919.807.3835
Cole, BernadetteProgram Assistant919.807.3847
Gore, FaySection Chief (Social Studies)919.807.3954
Knox, JustynK-12 Social Studies919.807.3835
Masyada, StephenK-12 Social Studies919.807.3937
McLaughlin, MichelleK-12 Social Studies919.807.3924
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

STATE AND FEDERAL ACCOUNTABILITY

Name

Specialty

Phone

Welfare, RhondaSenior Analyst919.807.3876
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

DISTRICT AND SCHOOL TRANSFORMATION

Name

Specialty

Phone

Alford, VanessaSchool Transformation Coach910-527-2565
Anderson, ShanitaInstructional Coach, ELA910.229.7386
Antolak, DianaSchool Transformation Coach910.978.0887
Arnold, TracyInstructional Coach, Math252-943-1898
Ashley, PatDirector919.807.4006
Babineaux, KenInstructional Review Coach919.835.6112
Bailey, JanetInstructional Coach Science919.605.0198
Barbour, NancyAssistant Director919.835.6102
Barfield, JenniferInstructional Coach910-619-1831
Batts, KellyInstructional Coach, Elementary910.616.9337
Braaten, EmmaTechnical Consultant919-835-6130
Brewington, CarrieInstructional Coach, Science910-224-1707
Brooks , CatherineDistrict Transformation Coach, Halifax County919.691.1873
Brown , TammyInstructional Coach, Elementary704.841.1191
Campany, KayInstructional Coach, Science828.963.3474
Campbell, JimmieInstructional Technology Coach919.835.6133
Cardenas, VirginiaSchool Transformation Coach919-523-2492
Carpenter, WendyInstructional Coach, Science336.575.2248
Carr, LaurieSchool Transformation Coach, Durham617-792-4072
Carter, SayshaDistrict Transformation Coach, Hertford County252.339.9983
Carter, StephenProgram Assistant919.835.6127
Cartner, LarryDistrict Transformation Coach336-407-8325
Champion , BrendaSchool Transformation Coach646-250-6106
Clark, Jo BethSecondary Instructional Coach336-613-2932
Coker, Chuck District Transformation Coach, Anson County314.608.3604
Coleman, TinaSchool Transformation Coach910-827-4421
Crawford, WillDistrict Transformation Coach, Halifax County 540.661.9661
Credle, BethSchool Transformation Coach252.452.5118
Creech, FrankSchool Transformation Coach919.602.9637
Cuomo, Ana-MarieInstructional Coach, ELA919.971.0696
Curry, Elizabeth [Betsy] School Transformation Coach704.902.1776
Davis, DanSchool Transformation Coach, Secondary919-884-9043
Davis, LauraSchool Transformation Coach919.770.9012
Davis -Mills, TashaInstructional Review Coach919-835-6118
Dorsey, WindyInstructional Coach, Elementary910.384.2506
Eades, Bobby [Keith]District Transformation Coach, Robeson252-455-0767
Early, PamDistrict Transformation Coach919.835.6122
Eaton, LucyInstructional Review Coach919.835.6119
Ellerbe, JamesSchool Transformation Coach Team Lead919.835.6125
English, Sara J.Technical Consultant919-835-6121
Fink, SharonInstructional Review Coach919.835.6116
Flynn, KeithInstructional Coach, Elementary919.539.0797
Frazier, SusanInstructional Coach, Elementary252.450.9783
Freeman , JenniferSchool Transformation Coach910.374.6368
Fulton, LynnSchool Transformation Coach910.617.1611
Gant, MonicaSchool Transformation Coach, Halifax614-296-3325
Garber, JulianeTechnical Consultant919-835-6129
Gibbs-Roseboro, PortiaInstructional Coach, Math704.604.5500
Gillespie, JamieSchool Transformation Coach, Hertford608-628-1572
Graham, DeborahInstructional Coach, Math704.582.3278
Greene, StephenDistrict Transformation Coach, Greene County919.624.1250
Haag, KarenInstructional Coach, Elementary704.618.3222
Harris, PamInstructional Coach, Elementary252.469.9393
Harrison, Bill District Transformation Coach, Edgecombe919-218-7478
Harvey, AliciaInstructional Coach, Literacy770.289.5837
Harvey, HowardSchool Transformation Coach404.272.2843
Hatch, JenniferInstructional Coach, Elementary910.538.4023
Hatlen, RogerInstructional Coach715-482-0587
Henry, KathleenInstructional Coach910-322-1233
Jones, JoanneSchool Transformation Coach252-642-3131
Jones, WandaInstructional Coach, Elementary919.606.1968
Kear, KathrynInstructional Coach, Literacy910.849.5416
Kreider, ChristineInstructional Coach, Math919.593.3178
Kremer, KeithSchool Transformation Coach336.587.2608
LaPorte, BrendaOffice Assistant919.807.3809
Lennon, LaTeshiaInstructional Coach, Elementary336.681.2267
Lewis, DamionInstructional Coach, ELA919-793-6592
Long, """Rebecca"" Kathyrn"Instructional Coach, Literacy252.532.5997
Lyons-Newkirk, GertrudeInstructional Coach, Math919.215.5751
Madison, ShayneInstructional Coach, Elementary336.624.1844
Mahomes, JoyceSchool Transformation Coach, Warren919-306-3668
Malcolm, JulieInstructional Coach Team Lead919.835.6106
March, KendraSchool Transformation Coach704-607-7728
McLean, AlisaSchool Transformation Coach919.621.0145
McLeod, AmeliaSchool Transformation Coach919.291.5664
McNeal, Bill District Transformation Coach , Durham Public Schools919.740.2287
McNeill, LaTonyaInstructional Coach, ELA910.583.8056
McWain-Ferguson, TokithaInstructional Coach, Math910.670.6999
Melton, DanaInstructional Coach, Literacy252-413-9284
Merithew, JeffInstructional Coach, Math991-604-1981
Metcalf, Elizabeth [Beth]Instructional Coach, Elementary910.619.3120
Midgett, ManleyInstructional Review Coach919.835.6117
Miller, DonnaRttT Project Coordinator919-835-6104
Montanari, AlessandroProgram Administrator919.835.6108
Moran, JohnInstructional Coach Team Lead919.835.6131
Morrow, JulieSchool Transformation Coach704.682.8440
Mubenga, PascalSchool Transformation Coach252.876.5098
Nail, DianaInstructional Coach, Literacy919.749.4882
Nicholson, JoyceProgram Assistant919.835.6105
Osburn, AnnSchool Transformation Coach919-619-2515
O'Sullivan, BarbaraAdministrative Secretary919-835-6101
Paden, MelanySchool Transformation Coach, Halifax919-637-3783
Palmer-Gwaltney, JessicaInstructional Coach, Halifax919-818-8849
Phelps-Hodges, MetaDistrict Transformation Coach, Washington County252.714.5719
Pierce, Lisa Instructional Coach, Science828.489.9675
Pugh, ShirleyProgram Assistant919-835-6103
Rice, LaKishaSchool Transformation Coach919.801.3863
Ricks, JenniferInstructional Coach, Social Studies910.934.0444
Roberts, CarolynInstructional Coach, Elementary757.880.0772
Robinson, MicheleInstructional Coach, Elementary919.454.8942
Rumley, MarkDistrict Transformation Coach, Northampton County336.213.3911
Ryan, AnnastasiaInstructional Coach703-608-1463
Sellers, SusanSchool Transformation Coach910-271-5931
Shive, PamelaInstructional Coach. ELA336.266.2588
Shropshire, KimInstructional Coach, ELA704.957.5522
Silver , SusanInstructional Review Coach Team Lead919.835.6114
Simmons, JerrySchool Transformation Coach252.326.9208
Smith, KelliInstructional Coach, Elementary919-740-5135
Spielman, JeremyInstructional Coach, Elementary910.238.6960
Stanley, ChristySecondary Instructional Coach910-620-0374
Stone, EllenProgram Assistant919.835.6124
Stroud, JamieInstructional Coach252-532-7196
Taranto, MichaelInstructional Coach, Elementary919.244.3428
Taylor, AltheaDistrict Transformation Coach, Weldon City Schools919.412.0209
Taylor, NolaSchool Transformation Coach336.615.0231
Taylor, VercilyaInstructional Coach, Elementary252-292-2995
Thompkins, KrystalInstructional Coach Team Lead919.835.6126
Trull, JordanInstructional Coach, Science919-830-0999
Valentine, CarolineInstructional Coach, Science919.744.4011
Ventura, RobinInstructional Coach, Elementary 252.947.0951
Warren, MyishaSchool Transformation Coach, Anson404-819-1620
Watkins, HerschelleSchool Transformation Coach, 336-402-5418
Webb, VickiInstructional Coach,Science828-724-9697
Whittington, WynnSchool Transformation Coach252.523.1109
Wilkerson, ReginaldInstructional Review Coach919.835.6115
Witherow, ToniInstructional Coach, Math910.527.5171
Wohlfeld, KellyInstructional Coach, Elementary919-395-6343
Wright, JaneInstructional Coach, Science919.618.8318
Yates, KimberlySchool Transformation Coach276-732-2729
Younce, Lisa School Transformation Coach828-508-0429
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

STUDENT CERTIFICATION AND CREDENTIALING

Name

Specialty

Phone

Barbour, DavidT&I Education919.807.3885
Barefoot, GlennSkillsUSA Advisor919.807.3887
Cox, ShirleyProgram Assistant919.807.3889
Holland, PeytonSkillsUSA Advisor919.807.3902
Moore, AgnesHealth Occupations/Nurse Aide919.807.3907
Moye, BrianTechnology Engineering & Design Education919.807.3886
Pendergraft, CraigT & I Education919.807.3881
Smith, DanielSection Chief, Certification919.807.3816
Squibb, KathleenTSA Advisor910.592.0389
Thompson, JoanHealth Occupations Education919.807.3901
vacant, CTSO Advisor HOSA919.807.3900
Vacant, T&I Education919.807.3884
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

BEHAVIORAL SUPPORT AND SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Allard, NormanBirth-Kindergarten Licensure, Early Literacy Centers, IDEA Applications/Amendments (619), Preschool Programs for Children with Disabilities Apllications/Amendments, State Development (Preschool), Transition Birth-2 to 3-5 Preschool Programs919.807.3691
Batts, Angel Positive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 2)919.252.1049
Bynum Banks, ReneeBehavior Support (Region 3 and 5), Serious Emotional Disability (Region 3 & 5)919.807.3295
Davis, ValenciaFiscal Monitoring, Grants - IDEA VI-B, Silver Grant Consultant - Charter Schools, SOPs252.537.9435
Goodgion, FeliciaBehavior Support (Region 7 and 8), Serious Emotional Disability (Region 7 & 8)828.775.0445
Herndon, ValerieBus Monitors (Transp. Safety Assistants) - LEAs, Child Find Project, Fiscal Monitoring, IDEA Applicaations/Admendments - LEAs (611, Sliver), Sliver Grants (Capacity Building and Improvement), State Eligibility Application (IDEA Grant), Title VI-B Project Funds (IDEA, Part 6, 611, 619, Sliver) (PRC 60, 29, 44) - LEAs, Charter Schools & SOPs, Transportation - LEAs (Children with Disabilities)919.807.3996
James, VivianBirth-Kindergarten Licensure, Family Information Network, Family Support Network, IDEA Applications/Amendments (619) - LEAs Charter Schools, & SOPs, Interagency Coordinating Council for Preschool Children with Disabilities and Their Families, Preschool Assessment Centers, Preschool Demonstration Program, Preschool Programs for Children with Disabilities, Preschool Programs for Children with Disabilities Applications/Amendments, Staff Development (Preschool), Transition Birth - 2 to 3-5 Preschool Programs919.218.8384
Kidd, MinniePositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 1)252.338.1017
McCamish, CaycePositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 5)336.516.0307
Pettaway, DywandaProgram Assistant919.807.3297
Phelps, JenniferPositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 7)464.1257 x605
Reynolds, HeatherPositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Statewide)919.807.3313
Riddle, TracyCommunity Residential Programs, Course Coding High School, Developmental Day Programs, Group/Foster Homes, Out-of-Region Placements, Risk Pool Funding, Special State Reserve Funding919.807.3995
Simmons, JoeBehavior Support , Behavioral Interventions, Discipline, Expulsions, Interagency Agreements, Positive Behavior Intervention and Support, Serious Emotional Disability, Suspensions919.807.3298
Taylor, LisaBehavior Support (Region 1 and 2), Serious Emotional Disability (Region 1 & 2)919.705.6027
Tedescucci, RichardPositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 4)919.807.3540
Vacant, VacantOffice Assistant919.807.4060
Vacant, Behavioral Support (Region 4 and 6), Serious Emotional Disability (Region 4 & 6)919.807.3598
Watkins, CorreyPositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 3)252.257.3184
Weatherman, JuliePositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 8)828.682.6101
Winter, LauraPositive Behavior Intervention and Support (Region 6)919.302.9334
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

EC DELIVERY TEAM

Name

Specialty

Phone

Blas, KelleyCECAS Data Manager, CECAS Technical Support, Child Count Data, EC Grants Technical Support, Inquisite Survey Technical Support919.807.4357
Cottingham, JaneEC Consultant - EC Delivery Team919.807.3226
Gu, MayIT Support919.807.3587
Hammond, CarolynEC Specialist - State Performance Plan , Fiscal Monitoring252.728.2562
Herring, AngeliaProgram Assistant - EC Delivery Team919.807.3239
Herring, AshleyBusiness Analyst - EC Delivery Team919.807.3235
Johnson, Michael W.Quality Assurance Analyst - EC Delivery Team919.807.3382
Ketting, IlonaEC Delivery Team Region Trainer (Region 2 and 4)910.933.0624
O'Farrow-Boulware, KhalilahEC Delivery Team Region Trainer (Region 6 and 8)704.532.7881
Parker, QuentinEC Delivery Team CIO919.807.3215
Randolph, LorieCECAS Technical Support, EC Conference Technical Support, EC Grants Technical Support, Lyris List Administrator919.807.4357
Sims, JenniferEC Delivery Team Region Trainer (Region 1, 3 and SOP)252.257.1195
Smith, PatEC Delivery Team Region Trainer (Regions 5 and 7)919.345.5826
Vacant, VacantProject Manager919.807.3227
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SUPPORTING TEACHING AND RELATED SERVICES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Colwell, BeverlyCareer and Technical Education Liaison, Community College Liaison, Course Coding High School, Differentiated Instruction, EC Secondary Education, Graduation/Exit Standards, Intellectual Disability (K-12), Occupational Course of Study), Testing Extend II - Occupational Course of Study, Transition Services, Vocational Rehabilitation Liaison919.807.3930
Eigenrauch, JenniferConsultant, Autism (Region 4,5)919.807.3855
Flynn, PerryConsultant, Speech -Language336.256.2005
Holahan, LaurenMedicaid, Occupational Therapy919.428.7201
Layman, RondaAutism (Region 1, 2, and 3), Deaf-Blind, Extend I Testing, Extended Content Standards, Multiple Disabilities919.807.4036
Leykum, MichelleAutism (Region 1, 3, 5 and 7)919.807.3294
Loeser, LynneAttention Deficit Hyperactive Disorders (ADD/ADHD), Dyslexia, Specific Learning Disabilities919.807.3985
McCoy, DreamaSection Chief919.807.3920
Powers, RickImplementation Science, Leadership Development, NCSIP Math336.977.3334
Ray, LaurieAdaptive Physical Education, Medicaid, Physical Therapy919.636.1827
Rusher, DanaAutism (Region 2, 4, 6 and 8)704.687.8826
Sanders, MelindaProgram Assistant919.807.3925
Snyder, DottieDeaf-Blind, Deaf-Blind Census919.807.3888
Vacant, Consultant, Speech Psychology
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

POLICY, MONITORING AND AUDIT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Broome, KarenRegional Educational Consultant (Region 7 and 8)336.667.6059
Cash, JenniferRegion Educational Consultant (Region 5 and 6)704.687.8824
Debreaux, CynthiaRegional Education Consultant (Region 1 and 2)252.328.1519
Elvey, BillGrievances (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Inquiries (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Parent Training, Parent/Professional Organizations & Association (Students with Disabilities), State Complaint Investigations919.807.4059
Grammer, BobbieAnnual Performance Report, Class Size Waivers, Monitoring/LEAs/Charter Schools/State Operated & Supported Programs, Program Compliance Audits/LEAs/SOPs, Charter Schools, Focused Monitoring, Testing (Annual End-of-Course, End-of-Grade)919.807.3980
Hagins, GlendoraMonitoring/LEAs/Charter Schools/State Operated & Supported Programs (Region 4 and 6), Non-Public Schools Liaison, Private School Program Approval, Program Compliance Audits/ LEAs/SOPs (Region 4 & 6)919.807.3296
Harris, GretaProgram Assistant919.807.3981
Hayes, TerriMonitoring/LEAs/Charter Schools/State Operated & Supported Programs (Region 2 and 5)919.807.3977
 Program Compliance Audits/LEAs/SOPs (Region 2 and 5), State Operated Programs Liaison 
Hudgens, Carol AnnFacilitated IEPs & Facilitation Training, Grievances (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Inquiries (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Parent Training, Parent/Professional Organizations & Association (Students with Disabilities), State Compliant Investigations919.807.4024
Jarrett, MaryOffice Assistant919.807.3307
Johnson, NancyAnnual Performance Plan, Data Analysis, Significant Disproportionality, State Performance Plan Consultant704.995.0389
Kitzke, PaulaMonitoring Consultant (Region 3,6 Charter Schools & PRTFs)919.807.3989
Mannan, MuhammadAnnual Performance Report, CECAS Liaison, Child Count (numbers, setting, ethnicity) (December & April), Data Requests, Disproportionality Report) Federal Reports, Research & Evaluation, State Reports, Statistical Reports)919.807.3997
Massengill, MarieCharter School Liasion, Monitoring/LEAs/Charter Schools (Region 1 & 7), Program Compliance Audits/LEA/Charter Schools (Region 1 & 7)919.807.3763
Scriven, BarbaraRegional Educational Consultant (Region 3 and 4)910.703.8350
Vacant, Council on Educational Services for Exceptional Children, Grievances (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Inquiries (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Mediatin, Parent Training, Parent/Professional Organizations & Association (Students with Disabilities), State Complaint Investigations919.807.3979
 Due Process Hearings & Appeals, Grievances (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Inquiries (Parents) (Students with Disabilities), Parent Professional Partnerships, Parent Training, Parent/Professional Organizations & Association, State Complaint Investigations, Surrogate Parents 
 Monitoring/LEAs/Charter Schools/State Operated & Supported Programs (Region 3 and 8), Preschool Liaison, Program Compliance Audits/LEAs/SOPs (Region 3 and 8) 
Wolfe, IraAdministrative Reviews, Attorney General Opinion/Contact, Audits (Single), Charter Schools - Compliance, Complaints (Parents), Council on Educational Services for Exceptional Children, Federal Regulations, Homebound (Students with Disabilities), Hospital/Hombound (Students with Disabilities), Legal Issues, Office of Civil Rights, Office of Special Education, Policies Governing Services for Children With Disabilities, Policy Interpretations, Program Compliance Audits/LEAs/Charter Schools/SOPs, Questions and Answers on Policies for Exceptinal Children, Regional Consultants/Liaison, Regulations Governing Services for Exceptional Children, Surrogate Parents, Suspension919.807.3976
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

PROGRAM IMPROVEMENT AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Bailey, LynnDyslexia (Region 8), Literacy Implementation (Region 8), Literacy, Professional Development (Region 8)828.226.2820
Britt, LauraDyslexia (Region 4), Literacy Implementation (Region 4), Literacy, Professional Development (Region 4)910.506.9521
Cloninger, AngieDyslexia (Region 2), Literacy Implementation (Region 2), Literacy, Professional Development (Region 2)910.546.9121
Cooke, CindyDyslexia (Region 1), Literacy Implementation (Region 1), Literacy Professional Development (Region 1)252.333.8885
Crawford, PaulaEC Directors' Institute, Mid-South Resource Center, Staff Development (LEA), State Improvement Project (SIP), Summer Institutes919.807.3993
Gibbs, ElizabethDyslexia (Region 6), Literacy Implementation (Region 6), Literacy, Professional Development (Region 6)919.606.0461
Holahan, ThomasCertification/Renewal/Prior Approval, Cooperative Planning Consortium (CPC), Institutions of Higher Education (IHEs), Licensure, NCSPI Math, Recruitment and Retention, Title II Audit919.807.3596
Hoskins, MattImplementation Science, Leadership Development, NCSIP Math919.807.3994
Norris, VickieDyslexia (Region 5 & 7), Literacy Implementation (Region 5 & 7), Literacy Professional Development (Region 5 & 7)828.773.0766
Rodriguez, AngieImplementation Science, NCSIP Literacy and Math (Region 5), Strategic Planning (Region 5)336.727.2083
Steed, DeannaProgram Assistant919.807.3999
Stevens, WendyOffice Assistant919.807.3984
Vacant, Strategic Panning Consultant
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

FEDERAL PROGRAM MONITORING

Name

Specialty

Phone

Bell, Ed21st Century Learning Center919.807.3926
Chase, Johanna 21st Century Learning Centers919.807.3955
Dunham, PhyllisTitle I/Federal Loan Forgiveness919.807.3915
Ellington, ElaineTitle II Specialist919.807.3374
Felton, CleonTitle Ismall Rural Schools Achievement Program919.807.3292
Frazier, BillFiscal Monitoring and Compliance919.807.3585
Hancock, GeorgeSchool Improvement Grants (SIG)/Priority Schools919.807.3911
Harris, AnitaComprehensive Continuous Improvement Plan919.807.3234
Huber, LisaTitle I/Comparability Reporting919.807.3792
Kitch, KennethSupplemental Educational Services (SES)/Textbooks/Section 504919.807.3830
McDaniel, FayeTitle I/Neglected and Delinquent Programs919.807.3647
Muhammad, RhondaTitle I/Rural Low-Income Schools919.807.3960
Phillips, LisaHomeless Education336.315.7491
Prickett, Deborah21st Community Learning Centers919.807.3949
Tessini, LoretoConsolidated Federal Data Collection and Reporting919.807.3961
Trantham, RichardProgram Assistant919.807.3964
Vacant, Title I/Distinguished Schools919.807.3919
 Title I/New Directors 
Viana, JoseMigrant Identification and Recruitment919.807.4069
Whitaker, AllisonTitle I/Parent Involvement919.807.3962
Williams, SonjaMigrant Education Program919.807.3958
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SUPPORT SERVICES

Name

Specialty

Phone

Anderson, AllisonData Collection and Reporting919.807.3644
Gattis, KennethDropout Discipline Data/Alternative Learning Programs919.807.3940
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Name

Specialty

Phone

Simmons, KimberlyEducation Plan and Development Consultant919.807.3355
Sox, RobertProfessional Development Consultant919.807.3348
Vacant, Professional Development Consultant919.807.4037
 RttT Project Coordinator 
Willard, SavonProfessional Development Consultant336.285.5299
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

EDUCATOR EFFECTIVENESS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Anderson, MarthaRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 4910.997.9797
Brown, SonjaNational Board Coordinator919.807.3358
Hill, DebbieTeacher Education Consultant919.807.3355
Lee, FredaRttT Project Coordinator919.807.3371
Mainor, AnnProgram Assistant919.807.3355
McNeil-Horton, KarolRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 6980.343.3866
Newkirk, ErikaRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 3919.560.3962
Preston, JenniferRttT Project Coordinator919.807.4187
Rigsbee, CindiRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 5919.245.4050
Rinehart, SonyaRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 1252.482.8426
Shepherd, MonicaRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 7336.667.1121
Siemek, KristinProgram Assistant919.807.3355
Sumner, KarenRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 8828.418.0011
Thompson, KayRegional Education Facilitators (REFs) Region 2910.754.9593
Vacant, Teacher Education Consultant919.807.3987
Williams, VanessaProgram Assistant919.807.3360
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

DEPUTY CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Klein, RickExecutive Assistant919.807.3761
Shah-Coltrane, SnehaDirector, Academically/Intellectually Gifted, K-12919.807.3849
vacant, Deputy Chief Academic Officer919.807.3761
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

SENSORY SUPPORT AND ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY

Name

Specialty

Phone

Brooks, HeatherBlindness (Region 6, 8), Braille (Region 6,8), Low Vision (Region 6,8), Partially Sighted (Region 6,8), Visual Impairments (Region 6,8)919.345.4066
Hakin, ClaireBlindness, Braille, Low Vision, Orientation & Mobility (statewide), Partially Sighted, Visual Impairments919.807.3966
Heavner, KristaAmerican Sign Language, Auditory Verbal Therapy, Deafness (Region 6,8), Hard of Hearing (Region 6,8), Language Facilitation919.215.6474
Marks, RebeccaBlindness (Region 1, 2), Braille (Region 1, 2), Low Vision (Region 1, 2), Partially Sighted (Region 1, 2), Visual Impairments (Region 1, 2)252.646.4540
Moore, SharonAmerican Sign Language, Auditory Verbal Therapy, Deafness (Region 3, 5), Hard of Hearing (Region 3, 5), Hearing Impairment (Region 3,5) Language Facilitation336.324.1229
Neal , MicheleAmerican Sign Language, Auditory Verbal Therapy, Deafness (Region 5, 7), Hard of Hearing (Region 5, 7), Hearing Impairment (Region 5, 7) Language Facilitation, Visual Phonics336.497.6456
Quinlan, AubreyAmerican Sign Language, Auditory Verbal Therapy, Deafness (Region 7,8), Hard of Hearing (Region 7,8), Hearing Impairment (Region 7,8), Language Facilitation704.500.3167
Ragin, RachaelAmerican Sign Language, Audiology, Deafness (Region 1, 2, 4), Hard of Hearing (Region 1, 2, 4), Hearing Impairment (Region 1, 2, 4), Interpreters in Education, Transliterators in Education919.324.3890
Sample, DeniseBlindness (Region 3, 4), Braille (Region 3, 4), Low Vision (Region 3,4), Partially Sighted (Region 3,4)919.807.3967
Terrell, TerriOffice Assistant919.807.3983
Tubilleja, WilliamBlindness, Braille, Low Vision (statewide), Partially Sighted, Visual Impairments919.807.3951
Vacant, VacantProgram Assistant919.807.
 Testing (Annual, End-of-Course, End-of-Grade), Visual Impairments (Region 3,4) 
Vacant, Assistive Technology, Augmentative Communication (statewide), Blindness, Braille, Learning Ally, Low Vision, Partially Sighted, Textbooks for Children with Visual Impairments919.807.3948
 Blindness (Region 5,7), Braille (Region 5,7), Low Vision (Region 5.7), Partially Sighted (Region 5,7), Visual Impairments (Region 5,7) 
Vernelson, SherriAmerican Sign Language, Auditory Verbal Therapy, Deafness (Region 1, 2, 3), Hard of Hearing (Region 1, 2, 3), Hearing Impairment (Region 1, 2, 3), Language Facilitation919.599.0218
Winton, TomAnnual Testing, End-of-Course Testing, English as a Second Language (ESL), Nurses (School), Orthopedic Impairment, Other Health Impairment), Testing (Annual, End-of-Course, End-of-Grade)919.807.3982
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

EARLY COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL INITIATIVE

Name

Specialty

Phone

Johnson, AntoniaProgram Director919.277.3771
Lake, IsaacProgram Director919.277.3773
Loveless, JoyceDirector919.277.3761
McKenize, DeProgram Director919.277.3776
Spruill, VernittaProgram Assistant919.277.3760
Vacant, Program Assistant919.277.3782
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

TROOPS TO TEACHERS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Farmer, JoanetteProgram Assistant, Troops to Teachers919.807.3376
Taggart, DougTroops to Teachers Coordinator919.807.3346
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

NC TEACHER CORPS

Name

Specialty

Phone

Brown, ZanetaProgram Assistant919.807.3377
Lindsay, AshleyNC Teacher Corps Program Director919.807.3356
Perry, TheresaNC Teacher Corps Executive Director919.807.3427
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

PROGRAM SECTION

Name

Specialty

Phone

Allard, NormanPreschool Disabilities Consultant919.807.3691
James, Vivian619 Exceptional Children Preschool Coordinator919.218.8384
Koon, JodyEarly Childhood Education Consultant919.807.3646
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

K-3 LITERACY

Name

Specialty

Phone

Ashley, MelissaK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 7704.999.4621
Belcastro, RebeccaK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 5919.789.1036
Casteen, KarlaK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 2910.284.0482
Evans, AnneK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 4704.690.3989
Goins, JudyK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 6704.561.1680
Guthrie, CarolynDirector919.807.3762
Lanier, ClaudiaK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 3252.883.9873
Linder, PetrinaAdministrative Assistant919.807.3987
McWhirter, KimberliK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 8828.338.9039
Whitford, AbbeyK-3 Literacy Consultant, Region 1252.229.3138
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

STEM

Name

Specialty

Phone

Marcus, TinaProject Manager, STEM Education and Leadership919.807.3423
A graphic of an arrow pointing up
 

TITLE I PRESCHOOL

Name

Specialty

Phone

Garrett, CarlaTitle I PreschoolConsultant336.504.2037
A graphic of an arrow pointing up