To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

WELLS FARGO PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR

2013 WELLS FARGO REGIONAL & DISTRICT PRINCIPALS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2013 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year Program:
    Awards Program listing all Regional and District Winners

    (pdf, 1.6mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Region I - Northeast Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Cynthia Morris
Currictuck County Schools Thomas Wilson
Dare County Schools John Luciano
Martin County Schools Serena Paschal
Beaufort County Schools Dale Cole
(Finalist &
2013 Wells Fargo Principal of the Year)
Edenton-Chowan Sheila Evans
Camden County Schools Ernest Cooley
Perquimans County Schools Chante Jordan
Washington County Schools Sharon Cherry
Hertford County Schools Julie Shields
Pitt County Schools Lionel Kato
Gates County Schools Jennifer Hill
Region II - Southeast Brunswick County Schools Retha Rusk
Carteret County Schools Catherine Warren
Craven County Schools Thomasine Hassell
Duplin County Schools Ben Sautter
Jones County Schools Michael White
Lenoir County Schools Mildred Dunn
Onslow County Schools Peggy Kelley
Pamlico County Schools Sherry Meador
Pender County Schools James Klingensmith
Sampson County Schools Wesley Johnson (Finalist)
Wayne County Schools Carol Artis
Region III - North Central Durham Public Schools Rodriguez Teal
Edgecombe County Schools Paula Flythe
Franklin County Schools Robin Faulkner
Granville County Schools Jennifer Carraway
Johnston County Schools David Pearce
Nash-Rocky Mount Public Schools Leondus Farrow, Jr. (Finalist)
Northampton County Schools Wanda Briggs-Trevino
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Robert Hurley
Vance County Schools Laura Rigsbee
Wake County Schools Kenneth Branch
Wilson County Schools Susan Bullock
Region IV - Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Deborah Guyton
Columbus County Schools Janet Hedrick
Harnett County Schools Monica Thompson
Richmond County Schools Wendy Jordan (Finalist)
Montgomery County Schools Anne McLean
Hoke County Schools Erica Fortenberry
Lee County Schools Vicki Haislip
Cumberland County Schools Crystal Brown
Public Schools of Robeson County Tina Coleman
Moore County Schools Rose Cooper
Scotland County Schools Beth Ammons
Region V - Piedmont-Triad Alamance-Burlington Schools Rebecca Royal
Asheboro City Schools Brian Saunders
Caswell County Schools Precilla Stone
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Marny Ruben
Chatham County Schools Chris Blice
Davidson County Schools Christie Weatherly
Guilford County Schools Eric Hines
Lexington City Schools Jackie Miller
Orange County Schools Cornelia Brimmer
Person County Schools Shayla Holeman
Randolph County Schools Jennie Williams
Rockingham County Schools Leigh Jones (Finalist)
Stokes County Schools Tony George
Thomasville City Schools Benjie Brown
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Nora Baker
Region VI - Southwest Cabarrus County Lynn Rhymer (Finalist)
Stanly County Julie McSwain
Gaston County Torben Ross
Kannapolis City Schools Daron Buckwell
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Tonya Kales
Lincoln County Schools Aaron Belcher
Union County Public Schools Steven Wray
Cleveland County Aaron Allen
Region VII - Northwest Alleghany County Schools Christopher Barnes
Alexander County Schools Doug Rhoney
Ashe County Schools David Blackburn
Avery County Schools Ricky Ward
Burke County Schools Debbie Jennings
Caldwell County Schools Andrew Puhl
Catawba County Schools Lisa Thompson
Davie County Schools Jennifer Custer
Hickory City Schools Ann Stalnaker
Newton-Conover City Schools Betsy Rosenbalm (Finalist)
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Shonda Hairston
Surry County Schools Neil Atkins
Watuaga County Schools Patrick Sukow
Wilkes County Schools Susan Blackburn
Yadkin County Schools Charles Garrett
Region VIII - Western Henderson County Schools Audrey Reneau
Jackson County Public Schools Kathryn Kantz
Transylvania County Schools Jeremy Gibbs
Macon County Schools William Bowles
Buncombe County Schools Margaret Turner
Haywood County Schools Jeff Haney
Rutherford County Schools Neil Higgins
Cherokee County Schools Boyd Shields
Asheville City Schools Sarah Cain
Swain County Schools Mark Sale
Madison County Schools Nicholas Honeycutt
Mitchell County Schools Jeffrey Woody
Yancey County Schools Ricky Tipton (Finalist)