To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2010 REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2010 Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 3.7mb)
  • May 5, 2010 Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 2.8mb)

REGION LEA NAME
Northeast Beaufort County Schools Annette Sipe
Bertie County Schools Carol Mizzelle
Camden County Schools Battina Armstrong
Currituck County Schools Robert Griffin
Dare County Schools Frank Vrablic
Edenton-Chowan Public Schools Vann Mizzelle Lassiter (Finalist)
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools Randy Kidd
Hertford County Schools Craig Lee Dennis
Hyde County Schools Melody Carter Williams
Martin County Schools Mary Lane Baker
Perquimans County Schools Dexter Jackson-Heard
Pitt County Schools Kim M. Jessup
Washington County Shcools Amanda Holton
Southeast Brunswick County Schools Daniel Richardson
Carteret County Nancy Reynolds
Clinton City Schools Katherine H. Pope
Craven County Schools Dave Mense
Duplin County Schools Selina Riley-Gurganus
Greene County Schools Jose L. Garcia
Jones County Schools Emily S. Andrews
Lenoir County Schools Lee Holder
New Hanover Schools Sarah Gould
Onslow County Schools Melonie Rand Shepard
Pamlico County Schools Susan Howard
Pender County Schools Connie M. Batchelder
Sampson County Schools Jennifer J. Facciolini
(Finalist &
2010 Teacher of the Year)
Wayne County Schools Gregory Harold Brown
North Central Department of Health and Human Services Daniel R. Simmons
Durham Public Schools Matthew Hunt
Edgecombe County Schools Lori Ann Carr
Franklin County Schools Brandy Carter
Granville County Schools Matthew Farnsworth
Halifax County Schools Teicher L. Patterson
Johnston County Schools Alison Bryan
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Sylvia M. Anthony-McGeachy
Northampton County Schools Elizabeht W. Thiele
Roanoke Rapids Graded School District Jan Tugwell
Vance County Schools Tessa Webb-Lewis
Wake County Schools Rene Herrick (Finalist)
Warren County Schools William E. Hendrickson
Weldon City Schools Myran Braden
Wilson County Schools Rhonda Summerlin
Sandhills/South Central Bladen County Schools Pauline Hancock
Columbus County Schools Ruthie Newman
Cumberland County Schools Sarah Hennessey
Harnett County Schools Wendy Barnes Roberson
Hoke County Schools Devona McPhatter Graham
Lee County Schools Donna Thomas
Montgomery County Schools Jimmy Bryant Voncannon, Jr.
Moore County Schools Jayne M. Cummings
Richmond County Schools Kristi Wagers
Robeson County Schools R. Denise Bloomer
Scotland County Schools Amber Alford Watkins (Finalist)
Whiteville City Schools Bruce A. Ketcham
Piedmont-Triad/Central Alamance-Burlington Schools Courtney Kennedy
Asheboro City Schools Chandra Manning
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools Kathryn Baird Eriksen
Chatham County Schools Carol Bartholf
Davidson County Schools Carola G. Ponce
Guilford County Schools Teresa Roberts
Lexington City Schools Betty H. Pope
Orange County Schools Karla Coleman
Person County Schools Krystal L. Jensen
Randolph County Schools Courtney R. Daivs (Finalist)
Rockingham County Schools Christy McKinney Hensley
Stokes County Schools Crystal Folger-Hawks
Thomasville City Schools Amy H. Brown
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Ana Posada
Southwest Anson County Schools Steffany LaBree
Cabarrus County Schools Candace Reel
Cleveland County Schools Darlene A. Hamrick
Gaston County Schools Ana Harrelson
Kannapolis City Schools Daryle A. Adams
Lincoln County Schools Danielle Avery
Stanly County Schools Shawn Britt
Union County Schools David Dahari (Finalist)
Northwest Alexander County Schools Jan F. Barriger
Alleghany County Schools Melissa Vestal
Ashe County Schools Sherrie Hines
Burke County Schools Timothy A. Fossett
Caldwell County Schools Joshua Scott
Catawba County Schools Elizabeth Erin Mackie
Davie County Schools Denise Absher
Elkin County Schools Jana Swaim
Hickory City Schools Drew Daniels
Iredell-Statesville County Schools Harry C. Efird
Mooresville Graded School District Jessica Swearengin
Mount Airy City Schools Gina M. Tompkins
Newton-Conover City Schools Michael Lemke
Rowan Salisbury County Schools Joy Jenkins (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Lyndsey Jessup Haywood
Watauga County Schools Dacia Trethewey
Wilkes County Schools Rebecca Spears
Yadkin County Schools Chris Greene
West Asheville City Schools Rhonda Sizemore
Buncombe County Schools Meredith Stanley
Cherokee County Schools Kathy Gunter Green
Clay County Schools Brenda Puett
Graham County Schools Karen Blevins Lail
Haywood County Schools Janna Brendell
Henderson County Schools Dorothy Reid Case (Finalist)
Jackson County Schools Penelope Adams
Macon County Schools Leslie Macon
Madison County Schools Beth Sutherland
McDowell County Schools Brooke Ward
Mitchell County Schools Chris Hollifield
Polk County Schools Tawana Weicker
Rutherford County Schools Lonna Castles Sanderson
Swain County Schools James Michael Phillips
Transylvania County Schools Stacie C. Dotson
Yancey County Schools Miranda Wheeler
Charter Schools Artspace Charter Christopher Larson
Bethel Hill Charter Deborah Sanford
Charter Day Amy Britt
Chatham Charter Penni Tharp
Columbus Charter Kellye A. Fell
East Wake Academy Helen McGinnis
Evergreen Community Charter School Stuart Miles (Finalist)
Forsyth Academy Carey French
Grandfather Academy Christina Shook
Lake Norman Charter James Kyle Pierce
Neuse Charter Missy Foos
Pine Lake Preparatory Lori Reuter
Queen's Grant Community Tiffany Dunagan
Roxboro Community Beth Barlow
Socrates Academy Brandie M. Connell
Union Academy Charter Jennifer Sutton Smith
Vance Charter Sean Connolly
Voyager Academy Michelle Luckadoo