To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NCADA TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2006 NC AUTOMOBILE DEALERS' ASSOCIATION (NCADA)
REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Robin Potter
Bertie County Schools Carolyn Bunch
Camden County Schools Theresa White-Chappell
Currituck County Schools Jeanne Murray
Dare County Schools Robin Sawyer
Edenton-Chowan Schools Molli Rose
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Donna Gregory
Gates County Schools Armental Crawford
Hertford County Schools Carol Swain
Hyde County Schools Mary Gill
Martin County Schools  
Perquimans County Michelle White
Pitt County Schools Grady "Coleman" Bailey Jr. (Finalist)
Tyrrell County Schools  
Washington County Schools Annie Jackson
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Leslie Newman
Carteret County Schools Deborah Belknap
Craven County Schools Kathy Hudson
Duplin County Schools Karen Slade
Greene County Schools Alison Stuart
Jones County Schools Melvin Smith, Jr.
Lenoir County Schools Ryan Gardner
New Hanover County Schools Sarah Saia
Onslow County Schools James Strope (Finalist)
Pamlico County Schools Brenda Tyndall
Pender County Schools Nicole Murray
Sampson County Schools Luz Mery Ortega
Clinton City Schools Lori Boone
Wayne County Schools Gale Lewis
Kinston Charter Academy Sylvia Lanier
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Matthew Gamble
Edgecombe County Schools Andrea Green
Franklin County Schools Kelly Foth
Granville County Schools Stephanie Brooks
Halifax County Schools Myran Braden
Roanoke Rapids City Schools  
Weldon City Schools Shekeria Barnes
Johnston County Schools Stephanie Rous
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Erik Harris
Northampton County Schools April DeBerry
Vance Charter Schools Ella Bryant
Wake County Schools William Ferriter (Finalist)
Warren County Schools Diariece Jones
Wilson County Schools Curtis Beasley
Vance Charter School Cindy Bryan
Spring Hill School (DHHS) Treva Randolph
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Stanland Bryant
Columbus County Schools Beth Martin
Whiteville City Schools Susan Smith
Cumberland County Schools Lisa Stewart
Harnett County Schools Maria Martinez
Hoke County Schools Mary Ann Timmons
Lee County Schools Gregory Hamm
Montgomery County Schools Anne Evans
Moore County Schools Kathy Rallings
Richmond County Schools Margaret Drew
Public Schools of Robeson County Debra Stuckey (Finalist)
Scotland County Schools Kim Scott
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Darcy Thomas
Caswell County Schools Janice Wall
Chatham County Schools Keri Randolph
Davidson County Schools Tim Williams
Lexington City Schools Lee Mabe
Thomasville City Schools Richelle Rader
Guilford County Schools J. Todd Cayton
Orange County Schools Stacy Beneville
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools  
Person County Schools Gina Lunsford
Randolph County Schools Julie Franklin
Asheboro City Schools Kelly Stewart-Gardner
Rockingham County Schools Beth Ewing
Stokes County Schools Eric Marshall
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Shayne Madison (Finalist)
Chatham Charter School Wendy Copelan
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Bradley Hyatt (Finalist)
Cabarrus County Schools Chasity Dolan
Kannapolis City Schools Anita Parker
Cleveland County Schools Susan Beam
Gaston County Schools Tieka Helton
Lincoln County Schools Aaron Belcher
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Karen Young
Stanly County Schools Ann Watson
Union County Schools Patricia Murphy
Lake Norman Charter School Judy Martin
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Crystal Hoke
Alleghany County Schools Diane Wyatt
Ashe County Schools Elaine Cox
Avery County Schools Judy Shomaker
Burke County Schools Kathryn Holder
Caldwell County Schools Patricia Maynard
Catawba County Schools Nancy Barker
Hickory Public Schools Diana Beasley
(Finalist &
2006-07 NCADA Teacher of the Year)
Newton-Conover Schools Shane Whitener
Davie County Schools Donna Ancuta
Iredell-Statesville Schools Mary Jane Hartley
Mooresville Graded School District Linda Oliphant
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Terrence Sippel
Surry County Schools Deborah Hunter
Elkin City Schools Cassundra Morrison-Hammett
Mount Airy City Schools Jamie Smith
Watauga County Schools Wendy Smith
Wilkes County Schools Dianne Minton
Yadkin County Schools Doyle Nicholson
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Kevin Baxter
Asheville City Schools Rocko Smucker, Jr
Cherokee County Schools Barry McClure
Clay County Schools Marianne Leek (Finalist)
Graham County Schools Sherry Williams
Haywood County Schools Stacey Hembree
Henderson County Schools Kristi Kremer
Jackson County Schools Jack Collins
Macon County Schools Pamela Lequire
Madison County Schools Nicole Norton
McDowell County Schools Rod Slagle
Mitchell County Schools Allen Laws
Polk County Schools Patricia Grochowski
Rutherford County Schools Claudia Waters
Swain County Schools  
Transylvania County Schools Sean Parrish
Yancey County Schools Karen Fox
Thomas Jeffersonal Classical Academy (Charter) Sally Harbin