To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

AT&T TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2008 AT&T REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2008 AT&T Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 1.2mb)
  • 2008 AT&T Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 1.7mb)

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region
(Region I)
Beaufort County Schools Bridget Bilbro
Bertie County Schools Clara Lee
Camden County Schools Suzanne Ott
Currituck County Schools Denise Jewell
Dare County Schools Susan Blackwell
Edenton-Chowan Schools Sonya Rinehart (Finalist)
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Delishia Moore
Gates County Schools Anita Winn
Hertford County Schools Jean Matthews
Hyde County Schools Jennifer Garrish
Martin County Schools Tonya Little
Perquimans County Peggy Griffin
Pitt County Schools Terri C. DeCresie
Washington County Schools Linda West
Southeast Region
(Region II)
Brunswick County Schools Beth Strickland
Carteret County Schools Kathleen McMannen
Craven County Schools Clarissa Ouzts
Duplin County Schools Alan Dupree
Greene County Schools Elaine Beaman
Jones County Schools Celina Turnage
Lenoir County Schools Rhondra Fleming
New Hanover County Schools Suzanne Micallef
Onslow County Schools Joe Sarrero
Pamlico County Schools Martha Ann Harper
Pender County Schools Allison White
Sampson County Schools Rosemary Simpson
Clinton City Schools Ruth Parker (Finalist)
Wayne County Schools Cathy Best
North Central Region
(Region III)
Durham Public Schools Amy Senta
Edgecombe County Schools Juliana Harris
Franklin County Schools Jane Blevins
Granville County Schools Sambra Desrosiers
Halifax County Schools Patricia Edmondson
Roanoke Rapids City Schools Tracey Hedrick
Weldon City Schools Robin Hudson-Davis
Johnston County Schools Melissa Pearce
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Sheldon Bullock
Northampton County Schools Tymesia Butcher
Vance Charter Schools James Hall
Wake County Schools Paige Elliott (Finalist)
Warren County Schools Anthony Herndon
Wilson County Schools Joyce Best
Eastern NC School for the Deaf Angela White
Sandhills/South Central Region
(Region IV)
Bladen County Schools Meredith Dowless
Columbus County Schools Dianna Bellamy
Whiteville City Schools Kay Ward
Cumberland County Schools Vickie Ferguson
Harnett County Schools Cynthia Smith
Hoke County Schools Brenda Coronato
Lee County Schools Gioia Perry
Montgomery County Schools Trisha Muse (Finalist)
Moore County Schools Pamela Wallace
Richmond County Schools Lulama Rozani
Public Schools of Robeson County Michael Baker
Scotland County Schools Pam Lewis
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region
(Region V)
Alamance Burlington Schools Cathy Foust
Caswell County Schools Lori Barrow
Chatham County Schools Chris Volkmar
Davidson County Schools Cheryl Rich
Lexington City Schools Judy Richards
Thomasville City Schools Matthew Pugh
Guilford County Schools Carolyn Hiatt
Orange County Schools Cindi Rigsbee (Finalist &
2008-09 AT&T Teacher of the Year )
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Shirley Pyon
Person County Schools Ruth Bass
Randolph County Schools James Sheffield
Asheboro City Schools Heather Soja
Rockingham County Schools Beverly Burke
Stokes County Schools Christy Albertson
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Carol Earnhardt
Southwest Region
(Region VI)
Anson County Schools Jennifer Ross
Cabarrus County Schools Sara Parnell
Kannapolis City Schools Bernard Waugh (Finalist)
Cleveland County Schools Erika Sigmon
Gaston County Schools Elizabeth Suber
Lincoln County Schools Jennifer Carroll
Stanly County Schools Gregg Pait
Union County Schools  
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Jennifer Loeffler
Northwest Region
(Region VII)
Alexander County Schools Rory Price
Alleghany County Schools Cindy Atwood
Ashe County Schools Lesia Nave
Avery County Schools Amy Oaks
Burke County Schools Ginger Stinson
Caldwell County Schools Gail Williams
Catawba County Schools Diane DeRienzis
Hickory Public Schools Eleanor Wilson
Newton-Conover Schools Audrey McGee
Davie County Schools John Marshall
Iredell-Statesville Schools Bethany Orr
Mooresville Graded School District Roxanne Moses
Rowan-Salisbury Schools Janice Raper (Finalist)
Surry County Schools Shannon Parket
Elkin City Schools Phillip Parrish
Mount Airy City Schools Anne Hardy
Watauga County Schools Donna Raichle
Wilkes County Schools  
Yadkin County Schools Linda Hicks
West Region
(Region VIII)
Buncombe County Schools Bill Feste
Asheville City Schools Kyley Ferris
Cherokee County Schools Andrea Stewart
Clay County Schools Tina Barrett
Graham County Schools Lana Hooper
Haywood County Schools Jennifer Lytton
Henderson County Schools Karla Baxter
Jackson County Schools Jacob Buchanan
Macon County Schools Donna Kimsey
Madison County Schools Susan Slagle
McDowell County Schools Michelle Baker
Mitchell County Schools Mary Ledford
Polk County Schools Cindi McFadden
Rutherford County Schools Deborah Adkins
Swain County Schools Renee Peoples (Finalist)
Transylvania County Schools Mellissa Howell
Yancey County Schools Amy Flynn
Charter Schools Chatham Charter School Kathy Gaines
East Wake Academy Freida Baker (Finalist)
Evergreen Community Jason Carter
Guilford Preparatory Academy Vijayluxmi Rani Govender
Phoenix Academy Lizette du Preez
Roger Bacon Academy Heather Whitley
Socrates Academy Nancy Walters
SPARC Academy Terri Mansell
Vance Charter School Lisa Pendergrass