To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

AT&T TEACHER OF THE YEAR

2009 AT&T REGIONAL & DISTRICT TEACHERS OF THE YEAR

NOTE :: Various file formats are used on this page that may require download. If larger than 1mb, it will take longer to download. For instructions or more information, please visit our download page.

  • 2009 AT&T Regional & District Teachers of the Year Booklet
    (pdf, 926kb)
  • 2009 AT&T Teacher of the Year Program
    (pdf, 1.6mb)

REGIONSCHOOLSNAME
Northeast Region Beaufort County Schools Barbara Jones
Bertie County Schools Andrea Rarr Peart
Camden County Schools Melissa Harnly
Currituck County Schools Katrina Forbes
Dare County Schools Molly Barnes
Edenton-Chowan Schools Barbra Cavanagh
Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Schools Florence Carver
Gates County Schools Peggy Walston
Hertford County Schools Gretchen Zoch
Hyde County Schools Edward Harris
Martin County Schools Leonard Matthews
Perquimans County Lesley Bell
Pitt County Schools Gina Beaman (Finalist)
Washington County Schools Rene Cherry
Southeast Region Brunswick County Schools Michelle Bennett
Carteret County Schools Todd Williamson
Craven County Schools Kim Bennett
Duplin County Schools Nicole Murray (Finalist)
Greene County Schools Dawn Herring
Jones County Schools William Sparrow
Lenoir County Schools Angela Jarman
New Hanover County Schools John Rinka
Onslow County Schools Janet Wade
Pamlico County Schools Joanna Holton
Pender County Schools Christy Stanley
Sampson County Schools Margaret Simonetti
Clinton City Schools Lesa Locklear
Wayne County Schools George Mewborn
North Central Region Durham Public Schools Matthew Sears
Edgecombe County Schools Matthew Bristow-Smith (Finalist)
Franklin County Schools Katie Tatum
Granville County Schools MaryAnn Moran
Halifax County Schools Yolanda Wiggins
Roanoke Rapids City Schools (AP) Laura Avery
Weldon City Schools Monica Edmonds
Johnston County Schools David Hinrichs
Nash-Rocky Mount Schools Kristie Henry
Northampton County Schools Johnnie Rawles
Vance Charter Schools Brenda Lloyd
Wake County Schools Ann Quarles
Warren County Schools Lynn Meyers
Wilson County Schools Thomas Holland
Sandhills/South Central Region Bladen County Schools Sarah Straw
Columbus County Schools Shelia Carol Blake
Whiteville City Schools Beverly Turner
Cumberland County Schools Karen Koonce
Harnett County Schools Dena Bradham
Hoke County Schools Denise Evington
Lee County Schools Brandon Mize
Montgomery County Schools Phillip Brown
Moore County Schools James Horwath
Richmond County Schools Martha Anderson (Finalist)
Public Schools of Robeson County Aaron Locklear
Scotland County Schools Ashley Bryant
Piedmont-Triad/Central Region Alamance Burlington Schools Lorraine Desern
Caswell County Schools Sharon Walker
Chatham County Schools Phillip Little (Finalist)
Davidson County Schools Sherri Hartley
Lexington City Schools Gwenn Steward Clements
Thomasville City Schools Craig Steszewski
Guilford County Schools Rodney Morgan, Jr.
Orange County Schools Keshetta Henderson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools Briana Corke
Person County Schools Paula Chandler
Randolph County Schools Amy King
Asheboro City Schools Shannon Rivers
Rockingham County Schools Jared Williams
Stokes County Schools David Bennett
Winston Salem/Forsyth Schools Amy Maxey
Southwest Region Anson County Schools Patricia Bennett
Cabarrus County Schools Robert Spencer
Kannapolis City Schools John Bugaiski
Cleveland County Schools Lori Hastings
Gaston County Schools April Collins
Lincoln County Schools Fara Dellinger
Stanly County Schools Donna Jones
Union County Schools Jessica Garner
(Finalist &
2009-10 AT&T Teacher of the Year)
Charlotte/Mecklenburg Schools Carl Hamm
Northwest Region Alexander County Schools Laura Sprinkle
Alleghany County Schools Susan Nilo
Ashe County Schools Jamie Little
Avery County Schools Claudette Reep
Burke County Schools Amy Harrington
Caldwell County Schools Jamie Lewis
Catawba County Schools Melinda Hamilton
Hickory Public Schools Robert Turner (Finalist)
Newton-Conover Schools Rachael Casazza
Davie County Schools Marianne Stein
Iredell-Statesville Schools Lourdes Winters
Mooresville Graded School District Carolyn Cook
Rowan-Salisbury Schools April Williamson
Surry County Schools Tanya Key
Elkin City Schools Debbie Parrish
Mount Airy City Schools Michael Bodnar
Watauga County Schools Erin Patterson
Wilkes County Schools Jean Stetler
Yadkin County Schools Jay Michael Groce
DHHS Western NC School for the Deaf Jenita DuMond Hall
West Region Buncombe County Schools Robyn Pass
Asheville City Schools Jo Gibbs (Finalist)
Cherokee County Schools Jason Forrister
Clay County Schools Elissa Gilgen
Graham County Schools Felicia Moody
Haywood County Schools Jennifer Beasley
Henderson County Schools Rachel Durant
Jackson County Schools Kim Corzine
Macon County Schools Natalie Norman
Madison County Schools Shelia Paxton
McDowell County Schools Leslie Smith
Polk County Schools Debra Constance
Rutherford County Schools Priscilla McBrayer
Swain County Schools Cristina Heath
Transylvania County Schools David Galloway
Yancey County Schools Chris Brocci
Charter Schools Artspace Charter John Hall (Finalist)
Chatham Charter School Kay Lopossay
Charter Day Laura Tumminello
Downtown Middle Johnathan Hamiel
East Wake Academy Emily Jones
Evergreen Community Joanna Smith
Kinston Charter Calverne Brown
Lake Norman Charter Windy Fullagar
Forsyth Academy Jessica Lodle
Piedmont Community Charter Marla Daley
Roxboro Community Wanda Ball
Sallie B. Howard Kristi Little
Socrates Academy Patricia Harris
Union Academy Mary Jane Long
Voyager Academy Robert Lindquist