To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NEWS RELEASES 2001-02

NEWS RELEASES 2001-02 :: APRIL 10, 2002

2002 GOVERNOR'S LEA/SCHOOL WEST SELECTIONS


Art | Dance | English | Instrumental Music | Natural Science | Choral Music | Drama | Spanish | Mathematics | Social Science


Art

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Asheville City Alia Whitney-Johnson
Asheville City Louisa Yvonne Lemauviel
Cabarrus County Michael E. Head
Carteret County Codie C. Couch
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Emily F. Sommer
Cumberland County  Sarah E. Trumble
Durham County Katie M. Unruhe
Durham County Katelin S. Fallon
Durham County Laura J. Oleniacz
Durham County Daniel M. Kamiya
Forsyth Country Day School Sara E. Yates
Forsyth County Laura S. Bloomfield
Guilford County Rebecca S. Page
Mcdowell County Rachel S. Gilliam
Mecklenburg County  Nessa E. Ryan
Pitt County Jessica A. Kirk
Providence Day School Sarah L. Ralston
Rowan-Salisbury Anthony C. Shelton
Union County Brannon J. Foster
Wake County Lauren E. Deans


Choral Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Jessica L. Rein
Alamance-Burlington Candis L. Smith
Alamance-Burlington Brian W. Durn
Buncombe County William H. Starling
Buncombe County Ronnie W. West
Buncombe County Amy K. Guenther
Cape Fear Academy Emory V. Miller
Carteret County Andrew T. Oliver
Carteret County Melissa A. Bennett
Catawba County Jacy N. Killian
Catawba County Adrian N. Smith
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Laura M. Gaillard
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Shannon M. Skinner
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Pablo M. Vega
Chatham County David J. Clark
Columbus County Mary E. Smith
Davidson County Robert W. Emerson
Durham County Carson C. Swanek
Forsyth County Traci M. Allen
Forsyth County Meghan H. Molloy
Gaston County Jennifer H. Jones
Guilford County Johnjas M. Hedrick
Iredell-Statesville Katherine E. Barnard
Lenoir County Michael J. Hill
Moore County Emmy J. McLean
Mooresville City Bryce P. Mcnabb
Nash-Rocky Mount Margaret C. Hester
Rowan-Salisbury Timothy W. Cook
Rowan-Salisbury Brandon E. Belk
Salem Academy Meghan G. Dunham
Salem Academy Sara E. Busija
Surry County Stephani D. Utt
Union County Jon P. Douglas
Wake County Hailey H. Clark
Wake County Mary M. Williard
Wake County Bryan L. Carter
Wake County Lane L. Lassiter
Wake County Jeremy W. Bullock
Wake County Monica K. Bryant
Wake County Eunice C. Li
Wake County Timothy S. Lehan
Wake County Brittany N. Tollerton
Warren County James N. Harper
Wayne County Benton M. Whitley
Wilkes County Joshua W. Boyd
Wilson County Rebecca A. Barnes


Dance

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Collins B. McAdams
Buncombe County Jeanie J. Campbell
Burke County Joyce C. Nash
Chatham County Victoria R. Thomas
Cumberland County  Carson W. Freeman
Forsyth County Jessica L. Scrofano
Gaston County Melissa B. Williamson
Henderson County Karlie W. Justus
Lenoir County Jewell A. Davis
Lenoir County Ashley E. Walker
Saint Mary's High School Ashley K. Barbour
Scotland County Rebecca E. Wood
Scotland County Christina M. Cox
Shelby City Hollis C. Konitzer
Statesville Christian School Brittany L. Bowman
Vance County Brian K. Neal
Wake County Marie A. Garlock
Wake County Veera N. Motashaw
Whiteville City Joanna Hassell
Wilkes County Sarah L. Bumgarner


Drama

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Cardinal Gibbons High School Claire E. Moyer
Cary Academy Carolyn M. Usanis
Davidson County Daniel McCoy Stapp
Durham County Erin R. Hamlett
Gaston Day School Thomas L. Whitener
Gaston Day School Tristan J. Pennell
Guilford County Blake C. Griffin
Henderson County Charla J. Schleuter
Iredell-Statesville Jordan R. Perry
Jackson County Martha A. Neslen
Mecklenburg County Grantlin C. Brooks
Mecklenburg County Alison B. Pentland
Mecklenburg County Adam R. Thomas
Mecklenburg County Ryan S. Wesslen
Moore County Katie D. Mangum
Mount Airy City Frances B. Adams
Randolph County John W. Stewart
Rockingham County James H. Downs
Saint Mary's High School Elizabeth K. Fleury
Union County Matthew C. Herndon
Wake County Jessica R. Barbour
Wake County Rhea C. Lidowski
Wake County Katherine F. Hale
Wake County Lennon G. Flowers
Whiteville City Brittany R. Lanier


English

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alexander County Justin T. Harbinson
Arendell Parrott Academy Charles V. Archie
Buncombe County Paul M. Friddle
Burke County Erin E. Mckee
Caldwell County Kathryn L. Werts
Catawba County Stephanie M. Stewart
Columbus County Cortney S. Herring
Cumberland County Trellanie W. Green
Cumberland County Jennifer A. Jenkins
Cumberland County Lakeisha D. Blake
Durham County Philip J. Fulcher
Durham County Brentton J. Solomon
Durham County Ayesha R. Rascoe
Durham County Linhda Tran
Edenton/Chowan Stuart T. Proctor
Edgecombe County Nikia S. Glass
Forsyth County Kate E. Hagborg
Gaston County Andrea M. Jones
Gaston County Ashley K. Murphy
Gates County Rebecca D. Nixon
Guilford County Jessica T. Donnell
Guilford County Ashish George
Guilford County Kakeshia A. Entzminger
Guilford County Julia M. Kimmel
Hale High School Jonathan T. Sturgis
Henderson County Karen C. Feagin
Henderson County Kristin E. Hall
Lee County Lauren E. Bennetts
Macon County Matthew L. Brown
Madison County Megan L. Powell
Mecklenburg County Amanda D. Avery
Mecklenburg County Frederick T. Pfeiffer
Nash-Rocky Mount Gregory J. Carrero
Onslow County Julia C. Waller
Orange County Marielle Prince
Pender County Stephen L. English
Perquimans County Erin C. France
Person County Lindsey C. Rogers
Pitt County Melanie J. Baker
Robeson County Genevieve E. Parker
Robeson County Mark C. McIntrye
Rockingham County Mekdem Tesfaye
Rowan-Salisbury Ronald L. Turbyfill
Salem Academy Eleanor W. Rolfe
Scotland County David L. Townsend
Shelby City Alexander R. Pearson
Stanly County Kenneth R. Johnsen
Tyrrell County Emily B. Berry
Wake County Damian Anthony Cannon
Warren County Timmea C. Gladden
Wayne County William J. Artis


Instrumental Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Kyle T. Payton
Asheboro City Kaitlin A. Dean
Buncombe County Jacob R. Mclean
Buncombe County Blake T. Hart
Buncombe County David T. Van Tassell
Burke County Taylor L. Imboden
Cabarrus County Diadra K. Blake
Cardinal Gibbons High School Jilian E. Sylvester
Cardinal Gibbons High School Jason M. Beck
Carteret County Lauren E. Brodley
Carteret County Andrea E. Smith
Carteret County Maryanne Jaconis
Cary Academy Peter E. Lee
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Justin H. Lo
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Theodore W. Yip
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Richard R. Cranfill
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Heather L. Barrett
Cleveland County Amanda B. Roberts
Cumberland County Alicia D. Severn
Cumberland County Latasha N. Bradford
Cumberland County Alex P. Beard
Cumberland County Jin-young Eric Yi
Cumberland County Carol A. Akers
Cumberland County Earl R. Russ
Davidson County Jedidiah H. Templin
Durham County Aaron Lawrence Likness
Forsyth County Sara E. Mecum
Forsyth County Jennifer B. Nguyen
Guilford County Ilana M. Marks
Guilford County Marnie C. Cheshire
Guilford County Anne Marie Whittmann
Guilford County Arden G. Jones
Guilford County Charles R. Welch
Guilford County Margaret E. Hair
Harnett County Armando F. Altamirano
Hickory City Jackie B. Mathis
Mecklenburg County Rheanna S. Buck
Mecklenburg County Catherine E. Williams
Moore County Jeffrey C. Kerr
New Hanover County Anna S. Hamilton
New Hanover County Sandy L. Pham
New Hanover County Ashley L. Ware
Onslow County Szee-won C. Lee
Onslow County Christopher L. Jamero
Pitt County Eric M. Williams
Pitt County Abigail K. Sprau
Pitt County Emily C. Fowler
Ravenscroft School Darci L. Gardner
Ravenscroft School Nicki E. Granville
Scotland County Fred K. Seebeck
Stanly County Louis A. Cato
Wake County Rosemary Y. Chen
Wake County Andrew M. Garcia
Wake County Lindsay J. Marvin
Wake County Courtney D. McAllister
Wake County Dennis H. Li
Wake County Adam A. Cline
Wake County Kelly A. Estes
Wake County Albert M. Boulus
Wake County Sara L. Wolfgram
Wake County Jackie T. Vu
Wake County Cheryl C. Ho
Wake County John D. Wooten
Watauga County Susannah S. White


Mathematics

Ashe County Elizabeth A. Tedford
Avery County Laura K. Calhoun
Buncombe County James D. Ladd
Burke County Joshua R. Bolding
Cabarrus County Jonathan C. Bialosky
Cabarrus County Keith A. Pridgen
Camden County Wendy M. Griffin
Catawba County Claire A. Nader
Catawba County Marcus E. Nuetzi
Cumberland County Prashant K. Thakur
Cumberland County Ji-seon Park
Dare County Richard B. Gray
Davidson County Matthew J. Schmunk
Davidson County Elizabeth H. Ransom
Davidson County Ryan L. Byerly
Davie County John-David Warren McKeel
Davie County David A. Tredwell
Duplin County Austin M. Williams
Durham County Maria S. Kurenova
Forsyth County Antonneshae M. Wilson
Franklin County Brett I. Sherrick
Gaston County John S. Braxton
Halifax County Lafarruis S. Broady
Harnett County Daryl K. Maynard
Harnett County Matthew J. Stephens
Harrells Christian Academy Eric M. Schmidt
Iredell-Statesville Amanda M. Coffey
Iredell-Statesville Micah B. Chiles
Johnston County Amber N. Nettles
Kannapolis City Jason R. Shelton
Lenoir County Larrisha R. Nobles
Lincoln County Cory William Cavazos
Martin County Connie E. Meeks
Mecklenburg County Bryan R. Deaton
Moore County Lauren M. Thomas
Mooresville City Kyle D. Brewer
Mount Airy City Mary C. Bailey
New Hanover County George S. Heath
Northampton County Kristopher T. Ferguson
Pasquotank County Michael T. Dukes
Person County Brent W. Groce
Pitt County Kristen M. Warren
Pitt County Christopher M. Brewington
Pitt County Latisha M. Joyner
Randolph County Taylor G. Stout
Ravenscroft School Brooks C. Noble
Richmond County John E. Moore 
MooreRowan-Salisbury Kenneth R. Ball
Rowan-Salisbury James V. Nguyen
Sampson County Meredith H. Horne
Surry County Sarah M. Smith
Union County Mycah J. Wilson
Union County Immanuel K. Baucom
Union County Austin C. James
Wake County Ashmita Chatterjee
Warren County Kyle R. Brezina
Whiteville City Hunter J. Diefes
Wilkes County Raymond S. Lyon
Wilkes County Mary G. Fesperman
Wilson County Jennifer F. Murray


Natural Science  

Alleghany County Brandy L. Shaw
Asheboro City Jacob C. Perry
Beaufort County Katie L. Taylor
Bladen County Brandon D. Norris
Brunswick County Vanessa R. Frink
Buncombe County Trevor D. Israel
Buncombe County Amit Dorf
Burke County Elizabeth A. Stuenkel
Lewis E. Ketron Holly C. Love
Cabarrus County Lewis E. Ketron
Caldwell County Robyn L. Oakes
Camp Lejeune Jacob D. Anguiano
Carteret County Rebecca L. Merrick
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Artur R. Menzeleev
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Leila G. Lackey
Cherokee County Holly C. Mingus
Cleveland County Kira N. Hamilton
Clinton City Michael W. Naylor
Craven County Sarah S. Potter
Davidson County Shannon M. Minter
Davidson County Randi J. Stroupe
Edgecombe County Megan E. Jablonski
Gaston County Gagan Gupta
Gaston County Brett S. Miller
Graham County Patrick L. Davis
Granville County Angela K. Fisher
Guilford County Kathryn V. Fulp
Guilford County Matthew A. Hawks
Guilford County Chadwick H. Bissette
Haywood County Jessie K. Rolland
Johnston County Stephanie L. Canady
Johnston County Christopher B. Abshire
Kings Mountain Molly M. Hamrick
Lenoir County Charles P. Reynolds
Mecklenburg County Marina V. Mavromatis
Mecklenburg County Ashley E. Shuler
Moore County Samantha C. Dixon
Nash-Rocky Mount Horace G. Matthews
Nash-Rocky Mount Katie M. Manning
New Hanover County Andrew F. Covington
Onslow County Jessica R. Kwasnik
Onslow County Virginia J. Kearney
Pamlico County Robin L. Carawan
Pitt County Matthew D. Darrow
Raleigh Charter High Marjorie M. Branson
Randolph County Lauren J. Thie
Randolph County David W. Posey
Randolph County Nicole Marie Evangelista
Randolph County William J. Allen
Robeson County Mark S. Brooks
Robeson County Anna V. Evans
Robeson County Adam R. Pflaumer
Stanly County Ashley A. Warling
Thomasville City C Ian Raulston
Union County Kyle A. Paulson
Wake County Heather M. Heinz
Wake County Ryan C. Struzik
Wake County Allison R. Finger
Wayne County Elizabeth D. Moore
Yadkin County Allison R. McCarn


Spanish

Asheville City Lauren E. Pierce
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Rachel O. Crouch
Craven County Marjorie J. Rapp
Cumberland County Jessica S. Jenkins
Elkin City John E. Turrentine
Fayetteville Academy Aaron Y. Chang
Forsyth County Jenna L. Mory
Granville County Lyndsay N. Mills
Harnett County Susan A. Tart
Hickory City Candice D. Wilfong
Hoke County Amanda M. Futrell
Nash-Rocky Mount Ashley N. Hagans
Roanoke Rapids City Colleen N. Falbe
Stokes County Ashley M. Carmichael
Stokes County Kellin L. McKinney
Wake County Nene O. Kalu
Watauga County Sarah J. Sides


Social Science

Alamance-Burlington Julia M. Wilder
Alamance-Burlington Glenn S. Kern
Anson County Alesia N. Caple
Asheboro City Marcus Angelo Corpening
Brunswick County Johnathon E. Schronce
Buncombe County Martha L. Fisher
Cabarrus County Brian P. Troutman
Cape Fear Academy Margaret N. Mcgannon
Carteret County Jennifer E. Nicholls
Cary Academy William M. Scott
Caswell County Michael L. Bishop
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Caitlin S. Collins
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Christopher G. Glazner
Chatham County Ashley M. Totten
Columbus County Miketa A. Brinston
Cumberland County Maile C. Lesica
Cumberland County Sarah E. Smith
Cumberland County Toria D. Jones
Currituck County Danielle N. Hartman
Duplin County Robin L. Becton
Durham County Christopher T. Bennett
Forsyth County Dustin L. Rapp
Gaston County Lindsay Diane Kirkham
Greene County William B. Shingleton
Greene County Quinton A. Harper
Greenfield School Matthew A. Harrell
Guilford County Kate R. Scott
Harnett County Mary M. Goodnight
Haywood County Melanie A. Stratton
Lenoir County Melissa L. Warren
Lexington City Jennifer R. Smith
Mcdowell County Derrick K. Arrowood
Mecklenburg County Kristopher M. Gould
Mecklenburg County Margaret Ann Griffin
Montgomery County Bouathong J. Douangkham
Moore County Lukas A. Sangiuliano
Newton-Conover Megan K. Mikus
Orange County Timothy J. D'Angiolillo
Pasquotank County Katherine N. Lowney
Randolph County Lauren V. Humphries
Ravenscroft School Sarah A. Cortina
Sampson County Victor I. Flores
Stanly County Summer A. Patterson
Surry County Matthew R. Hardy
Vance County Merab M. Faulkner
Westchester Academy Brian I. Wright
Westchester Academy Elise T. Peters
Whiteville City Summer A. Thorne
Wilkes County Adam T. Ricketts
Wilkes County Matthew A. Long
Yancey County Rebecca Lane Raskin

About the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction:
The North Carolina Department of Public Instruction provides leadership to 115 local public school districts and 107 charter schools serving over 1.5 million students in kindergarten through high school graduation. The agency is responsible for all aspects of the state's public school system and works under the direction of the North Carolina State Board of Education.


For more information:
NCDPI Communications and Information, 919.807.3450.