To access Quick Links, visit our text-only version.

. Public Schools of North Carolina . . State Board of Education . . Department Of Public Instruction .

NEWS RELEASES 2003-04

NEWS RELEASES 2003-04 :: MARCH 30, 2004

2004 GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL EAST SELECTIONS


Art

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Jessica P. Vondy
Alamance-Burlington Natalie D. Santini
Buncombe County Kellen P. Watson
Cape Fear Academy Gemma J. Schrum
Cardinal Gibbons High School Andrea G. Mitchell
Cardinal Gibbons High School Eva K. Richardson
Carolina Friends School Andrea G. Love
Carteret County Chelsea L. Carr
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Quinn C. Marquardt
Columbus County Cameron M. Coleman
Davidson County Shelly L. Broesder
Durham County Cassandra L. Germano
Forsyth County Jennifer N. Skultety
Gaston County Chelsea L. White
Mecklenburg County Christie A. Kontopidis
New Hanover County Emily J. Acuna
Onslow County Heather D. Hardison
Rowan-Salisbury Kimberley M. Beaver
Wake County Joan R. Winter
Whiteville City Joseph S. Mann


Dance

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Jordan K. Smith
Asheboro City Laura N. Buhrman
Cary Academy Aparna M. Chatterjee
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Lauren Y. Wong
Charlotte Latin School Kike' C. Aluko
Dare County Molly J. Saunders
Gaston County Stephanie J. Newton
Guilford County Samantha R. Ralph
Hoke County Megan K. Markow
Iredell-Statesville Amber M. Smith
Moore County Katharine A. Bouser
Moore County Kyla R. Stone
New Hanover County Lauren L. Musselman
Onslow County Alexis C. Pylypiw
Pender County Jenna M. Franklin
Salem Academy Ellen M. Ioanes
Wake County Christine N. Gardenhire
Wake County Katherine F. Seymour
Wake County Meredith P. Spivey
Wilkes County Andrea M. Davis


Drama

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alexander County Matthew W. Benfield
Asheville School Alea C. Skwara
Burke County Linsi E. Robinson
Carolina Friends School Kiernan N. McGowan
Cary Academy Lila K. Battis
Catawba County Skyler E. Courreges
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Catherine I. Kastleman
Charlotte Country Day School Conner A. Marx
Cumberland County Erica N. Greitzer
Cumberland County Florencio Martinez
Cumberland County William B. Dickey
Gaston County Jared K. Taylor
Gaston County Robert D. Branson
Henderson County Sally J. Sullivan
Moore County Elizabeth A. Pigg
Moore County Melanie J. Simpson
Mount Airy City Matthew S. Hager
New Hanover County Anna V. Stromberg
New Hanover County Jacob D. Ellis
New Hanover County Lauren E. Adams
Onslow County Lauren M. Zawistowski
Providence Day School Garrett P. Tillman
Salem Academy Emily J. Flowers
Shelby City Hannah R. Telle
Wake County Mallory K. Bass
Wake County Scott T. Waldrup


Instrumental Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Asheboro City Thomas A. Liles
Asheville City Amelia S. Wallace
Asheville City Jasper C. Adams
Buncombe County Anna M. Packer
Buncombe County Jaymi M. Jeffery
Buncombe County Matthew H. Ratliff
Cabarrus County Daniel A. Murphy
Cabarrus County Matthew D. Buck
Cape Fear Academy Miguel C. Rodriguez
Cardinal Gibbons High School Paul M. Rasp
Carteret County Ashley E. Jones
Carteret County James J. Waters
Carteret County Joseph P. Sisk
Carteret County Matthew D. Marshall
Clinton City Jackson Z. Marshall
Clinton City Jonathan A. Jones
Davie County Matthew S. Rich
Durham County Claire E. Aitken
Durham County Claire J. Thomson
Durham County Dustin S. Carter
Durham County Sean R. Pollock
Edgecombe County Crystal E. Williams
Fayetteville Academy Rachel G. Beckham
Forsyth County Andrew D. Cook
Forsyth County Patricia L. Miller
Gaston County Marshall G. Gaddis
Guilford County Daniel C. Howe
Guilford County Emily S. Robinson
Guilford County Marianne L. Mills
Guilford County Samuel J. Brannon
Guilford County Sarah K. Stoneking
Guilford County Susan E. Wright
Mecklenburg County Lindsey E. Markus
Mecklenburg County Megan M. Schlie
Moore County Douglas L. Mehlenbacher
NC School Of Science & Math Xing-Yin Ni
New Hanover County Michael T. Laney
Onslow County Melinda C. Moody
Orange County Leigh A. Samsa
Providence Day School Jessie L. Reuteler
Randolph County Alan B. Allred
Roanoke Rapids City Justin P. Wier
Roanoke Rapids City William T. Eisenmenger
Robeson County Matthew T. Locklear
Salem Academy Anna R. Busija
Scotland County Clayton W. Brooks
Stokes County Christopher G. Ogburn
Transylvania County Joshua M. Moore
Union County Zachary J. Ferguson
Wake County Benjamin E. Roe
Wake County Christine M. Bissett
Wake County David H. Li
Wake County Hannah J. Hays
Wake County Martin F. Warlick
Wake County Rachel K. Horne


English

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Ashe County Tyler L. Gamble
Asheville School Caitlin N. Barron
Beaufort County Katie L. Waters
Brunswick County Lynn A. Thomas
Cabarrus County Alexandra D. Porter
Cabarrus County Jeanne E. Tilley
Cape Fear Academy Jean-Baptiste R. Maitre
Cary Academy Erin M. Crews
Caswell County Cassidy G. Smith
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Aileen Y. Liu
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Nancy N. Wang
Charlotte Country Day School Jill D. Lingenfelter
Cherokee County Jewel A. Counts
Clay County Amber D. Johnson
Craven County Erica A. Anderson
Cumberland County Dawn M. Maynard
Davie County Amanda M. King
Davie County Kara E. Deadmon
Durham County Jabari I. Sellars
Durham County Michael L. Kellum
Fayetteville Academy John H. Hornaday
Forsyth County Alice L. Jiang
Forsyth County Caroline C. Schneider
Forsyth County Catherine J. Howard
Franklin County Melanie L. Benning
Gaston County Brittney F. Whitworth
Guilford County Camorie L. Donnell
Henderson County Irene E. Palmer
Hyde County Madeline C. Schramel
Jackson County Laura E. Lumb
Madison County April D. Shelton
Mcdowell County Krista H. Pool
Mecklenburg County Erin M. Justice
Mecklenburg County Kathryn M. Barrow
Mecklenburg County Scott M. Myers
Mecklenburg County Shannon J. Nelson
Northampton County Chelsea A. King
Onslow County Cassandra L. Smith
Orange County Ryeon L. Corsi
Providence Day School Marion T. Johnson
Roanoke Rapids City Emily A. Gibbs
Robeson County Jessica N. Gaskins
Rockingham County Beza D. Tesfaye
Scotland County Kimberly S. Rushing
Stokes County Sarah R. Maxey
Surry County Kristen A. Bretz
Tyrrell County Katherine O. Maxson
Wake County Amanda C. Stewart
Wake County Davis K. Brigman
Warren County Carlton J. Terry
Wilkes County Ashton E. Coffey
Wilson County Philip L. Matthews


French

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Beaufort County Laura R. Hartman
Bishop Mcguinness High School Nicholas B. Butler
Cardinal Gibbons High School Susannah K. Skiver
Durham County Andre' E. Feigler
Guilford County Katelyn R. Browne
Henderson County Heather B. Rhymes
Jackson County Monica R. McGuire
Lenoir County Shannon M. Owens
Lincoln County Megan A. Wing
Martin County Kylie N. O'Neal
Mcdowell County Mary R. Prewitt
Nash-Rocky Mount Erika K. Hendrix
New Hanover County Shana J. McClammy
Onslow County Meagan F. Laskowski
Pitt County Jamieson L. Hardee
Shelby City Reyad M. Williams
Wake County Jeffrey E. Olander


Mathematics

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Benjamin L. Meyers
Anson County Stephen T. Short
Ashe County Lora D. Osborne
Asheboro City Matthew D. Leach
Burke County Byron T. Davis
Caldwell County Kristen M. Hardee
Carteret County Jesse R. Farmer
Catawba County Mike Radionchenko
Chatham County Kynlon B. Snipes
Cleveland County Erin N. Dahlen
Cleveland County Rachel M. Whited
Columbus County Harriet C. Worley
Currituck County Jennifer N. Hicks
Edgecombe County Katheryn C. Warren
Forsyth County Nicholas K. Lowman
Gaston County Andrew W. White
Gaston County Sally E. Peach
Gaston County Summer L. Caldwell
Gates County RaJhai L. Wilson
Gray Stone Day School Adam B. Gulledge
Gray Stone Day School Christina A. Luck
Guilford County Kelli J. Carroll
Harnett County Joseph A. Miller
Harrells Christian Academy Megan B. Carlton
Haywood County Jordan M. Hicks
Henderson County Rachel L. Bader
Iredell-Statesville Cameron L. Jordan
Iredell-Statesville Melissa K. Wood
Johnston County Alicia K. Allen
Johnston County Amanda M. Quinn
Lenoir County Jordan T. Taylor
Macon County Aaron T. Vose
Mecklenburg County Jiang Zhu
Mitchell County Matthew T. Horvat
Moore County Lee W. Allen
Mooresville City Bryan K. Conklin
Mount Airy City Bradley D. Gentry
Nash-Rocky Mount Travis J. Whitley
New Hanover County Kenneth A. Weeden
Northampton County Manuel A. Borja
Onslow County Hali H. Grantham
Perquimans County Kellen C. Whitehurst
Providence Day School Abraham Fu
Robeson County Janna L. Currie
Rockingham County Brandon L. Burroughs
Rockingham County Erin M. Roche
Rowan-Salisbury Jon L. Martin
Salem Academy Erin R. Leger
Sampson County Austin L. Godwin
Sampson County Sean E. Cavenaugh
Surry County Brittany H. Reynolds
Thomasville City LeShana R. Collins
Wake County Rachel E. Taylor
Watauga County Josh K. Carroll
Watauga County Warren K. Ashley
Wayne County Jennifer A. Jackson
Wayne County Katherine L. Edwards
Wayne County Tamara P. Gibbs
Yadkin County Juana Hernandez
Yadkin County Mitchell G. Speer


Natural Science

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alamance-Burlington Jordan T. McGuire
Alamance-Burlington Linda A. Wan
Alamance-Burlington Scott E. Moore
Alexander County Brittany P. Feimster
Asheville School Tai W. Olson
Avery County Drew P. Greene
Brunswick County Joshua C. Criscoe
Buncombe County Reaha L. Campbell
Burke County John T. Lilly
Cabarrus County Brice O. Pridgen
Camden County David A. Hurt
Carteret County Lindsey A. Lewis
Carteret County Stephen B. Miller
Catawba County Daniel R. Brown
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Sunjay M. Barton
Chatham County Aaron M. Robinson
Clinton City Adriel M. Watts
Cumberland County Teebok D. Choe
Davidson County Robin A. Lockwood
Duplin County Maria E. Parrish
Edenton/Chowan John H. Gagnon
Forsyth Country Day School Casey R. Weddle
Forsyth County Elizabeth Y. Song
Forsyth County Kylie V. Hudgens
Fort Bragg Joseph D. Berger
Granville County Sean R. Stoneback
Greene County Robert C. Hudson
Guilford County Andrew C. Keaton
Halifax County Amanda J. Andre
Heritage Hall School Morgan P. Thompson
Hickory City Colby C. Uptegraft
Hickory City Taylor C. Auten
Kannapolis City James T. Williams
Kings Mountain Megan R. Wright
Lexington City Marcus C. Brushwood
Lincoln County Jesse D. Rhodes
Lincoln County William J. Fisher
Mooresville City Adam M. Konneker
Mount Airy City Alexander P. Tilley
New Hanover County Abhinav V. Patel
Newton-Conover Arnold D. Moore
Onslow County Stephone D. White
Pamlico County David G. Spencer
Pasquotank County Kiera M. Johnson
Pasquotank County Mark A. Sugimoto
Pender County Elizabeth A. Whalen
Pitt County Caroline H. Lawler
Pitt County Prashant Katwa
Pitt County Steven M. Yang
Richmond County Jordan R. Benson
Rowan-Salisbury Jessica L. Watkins
Transylvania County Farah N. Siddiqui
Vance County Emily R. Shaw
Wake County Danielle N. Dunn
Wake County Seul A. Bae
Wake County Ya Li
Watauga County Kevin D. Kennedy
Wayne County Laura M. Ivey
Wayne County Scarlett L. Joyner
Yancey County Sabrina J. Yang


Choral Music

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
 
Alamance-Burlington James A. Currie
Buncombe County Dorothea N. Berry
Buncombe County Dwight T. Chiles
Buncombe County Laura E. Meadows
Buncombe County Meredith G. Owen
Cabarrus County Michael S. Kindley
Cary Academy Christine Q. Ernst
Catawba County Alexa N. Jordan
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Kathryn A. Wilson
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Nate J. Jones
Chapel Hill-Carrboro Sean N. Lucier
Durham County Sara E. Norris
Forsyth County Thomas P. Dancy
Gaston County Jason A. Gonzalez
Guilford County Maria I. Landivar
Mecklenburg County Courtney D. Rosenthal
Mecklenburg County Kristin L. Glaeser
Mecklenburg County Rebecca M. Krynski
Mecklenburg County Robert B. Fischbeck
New Hanover County Evan M. Kinney
New Hanover County Sarah E. Kinlaw
O'neal School Jamaal S. Barnes
Pitt County Janelle T. Gladney
Providence Day School Aidan H. Stallworth
Surry County William C. Marion
Vance County Joey J. Humbert
Wake County Alana H. Sealy
Wake County Amanda R. Vaughn
Wake County Andrew J. Kay
Wake County Elizabeth K. Grey
Wake County John A. Mundell
Wake County Kelly Sambrick
Wake County Stephanie B. Thurm
Wake County Stephanie J. Kaszycki
Wake County Timothy P. Messina
Wake County Tyler B. Miller
Watauga County Elisabeth E. Byrd
Westchester Academy Taylor L. Brown
Wilson County Anderson M. Shackelford
Wilson County Anna E. Johnson
Wilson County Heather M. Parris
Wilson County Matthew G. Hooper
Wilson County Sarah L. Ladd
Yadkin County Whitney E. Snow


Social Science

LEA/SCHOOL NAME
Alleghany County Kayla A. Tompkins
Arendell Parrott Academy Mary C. Stokes
Asheville City Andrew S. Chapman
Asheville City Ethan E. Bowers
Asheville City Kelby P. Schumacher
Buncombe County Rachel F. Flovin
Carolina Friends School John Klein
Cary Academy Holly M. Metter
Charlotte Catholic High School Brady E. Campbell
Cleveland County Nathan L. Perry
Cleveland County Sarah M. Hord
Cumberland County Jonathan J. Lesica
Davidson County Jennifer R. Wiles
Durham County Katherine E. Hale
Elkin City Lindsay A. Wall
Forsyth County David R. Williford
Gaston County Elbert A. Hairston
Graham County Elle P. Perkins
Guilford County Joshua E. Myer
Harnett County Amanda N. Langdon
Harnett County Jennifer G. Westbrook
Haywood County Karen E. Kimel
Henderson County Amelia KF Sizemore
Henderson County Graham H. Ashe
Lee County John D. Coggin
Martin County William W. Chesson
Mecklenburg County Anthony L. Ives
Mecklenburg County John A. Otey
Mecklenburg County Krupal V. Amin
Mecklenburg County Sophia Su
Mecklenburg County William E. Evans
Nash-Rocky Mount Alexander R. Brinn
Northwood Temple Academy Stephen A. Rowe
Person County Justin I. Rogers
Raleigh Charter High Meredith L. Newmark
Randolph County Austin N. Craven
Randolph County Jessica L. Sillmon
Rutherford County Eric T. Wheeler
Stanly County Alexander K. Wolf
Stanly County Jenna M. Brooks
Stokes County Christopher N. Gamble
Stokes County Travis A. Hall
Surry County Trent Z. Young
Union County Joshua T. Navey
Vance County Breanna G. Copeland
Wake County Sonya V. Patel
Wayne County Emily B. Rosemann
Westchester Academy James R. Timberlake
Whiteville City Caroline P. Smith
Whiteville City Tiffany J. Harrelson

About the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction:
The North Carolina Department of Public Instruction provides leadership to 115 local public school districts and 126 charter schools serving over 1.5 million students in kindergarten through high school graduation. The agency is responsible for all aspects of the state's public school system and works under the direction of the North Carolina State Board of Education.


For more information:
NCDPI Communication and Information Division, 919.807.3450.